KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

carcinoma metastatico sistema nervioso central

English translation: Ver expl.


17:13 Jul 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: carcinoma metastatico sistema nervioso central
The whole thing which confuses me is acutally CARCINOMA METASTATICO SISTEMA NERVIOSO CENTRAL PRIMARIO DE MAMA DUCTAL INFILTRANTE.

I get all the bits and pieces but don't know if I've put it together properly:

INFILTRATIVE DUCTAL METASTATIC CARCINOMA OF THE PRIMARY CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM OF THE BREAST
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:Ver expl.
Explanation:
Hola!
Hay algo que no va: PRIMARY CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM OF THE BREAST
Esta cadena de modificación da un significado erróneo.
CARCINOMA METASTATICO SISTEMA NERVIOSO CENTRAL PRIMARIO DE MAMA DUCTAL INFILTRANTE.
Central Nervous System Carcinoma (metastizing from primary infiltrating ductal breast cancer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versión final:
Central Nervous System Carcinoma metastizing from primary infiltrating ductal carcinoma (IDC)

Also see: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 20:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primary cancer is where the cancer \"first started\" then it can \"spread\" or metastize to other organs.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for your informative answers and especially the explanations of how the cancer spreads. I wish I could give some points to the third answer as well, as it helped me to decide. Gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5metastatic carcinoma of the central nervous system
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4Ver expl.
Valeria Verona
5ductal infiltrating carcinoma metastatic to central nervous system
mangordi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
metastatic carcinoma of the central nervous system


Explanation:
Your search: "metastatic carcinoma"+"central nervous system" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 295 | Next 20 >


Malignant Tumours of the Brain: BC Cancer Agency
... Brain & Central Nervous System - Malignant Tumours of the Brain. Metastatic
Carcinoma: Spread of tumors to the brain occurs most often ...
http://www.bccancer.bc.ca/PPI/TypesofCancer/BrainnCentralNer... m
More Results From: www.bccancer.bc.ca


NEOPLASMS OF THE CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM
... MEDULLOBLASTOMA is the commonest tumour of the central nervous system in children ... The
stromal cells may form large groups and can closely resemble metastatic ...
http://www.dokkyomed.ac.jp/dep-k/cli-path/a01-super/super-n-...


CNS
... 12 Primary Tumors of Hematopoietic Tissue 12.1 Primary Central Nervous System ... Diseases
19.13 Amyloidoma 20 Metastatic and Secondary Neoplasms 20.1 Metastatic ...
http://www.afip.org/Publications/ef/fascicle_frn/cns.html
More Results From: www.afip.org


AstraZeneca US : Products : Oncology and Urology
... is indicated for use in combination therapy with a luteinizing hormone-releasing
hormone analog (LHRH-A) for the treatment of Stage D2 metastatic carcinoma of ...
http://www.astrazeneca-us.com/products/ta_page.asp?ta=1


OTO/HNS Syllabus: Vertigo
... A failure in sensory input, poor integration in the central nervous system ... Tumor:
Cholesteatoma; Acoustic neurinoma; Glomus tumors; Primary or metastatic carcinoma. ...
http://www.bcm.tmc.edu/oto/studs/vertigo.html
More Results From: www.bcm.tmc.edu





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.:10. Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  jerrie
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Jerrie.

agree  Russell Gillis: Instead of adding a new answer, I would add the other terms as follows: "metastatic infiltrating ductal carcinoma of the breast, primary central nervous system" :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Russell.

agree  xxxAVA: I would not include breast, it might just referr to the central nervous system (brain)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVA.

disagree  mangordi: see 3rd answer
9 hrs
  -> Maybe. I am not a MD. Let the peers decide.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ver expl.


Explanation:
Hola!
Hay algo que no va: PRIMARY CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM OF THE BREAST
Esta cadena de modificación da un significado erróneo.
CARCINOMA METASTATICO SISTEMA NERVIOSO CENTRAL PRIMARIO DE MAMA DUCTAL INFILTRANTE.
Central Nervous System Carcinoma (metastizing from primary infiltrating ductal breast cancer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Versión final:
Central Nervous System Carcinoma metastizing from primary infiltrating ductal carcinoma (IDC)

Also see: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 20:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primary cancer is where the cancer \"first started\" then it can \"spread\" or metastize to other organs.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%2...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for your informative answers and especially the explanations of how the cancer spreads. I wish I could give some points to the third answer as well, as it helped me to decide. Gracias de nuevo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJulioBarrios: I utterly agree!!!
35 mins
  -> Gracias!!!!!

agree  Jack Gilbert
3 hrs
  -> :))

agree  Magdalena Villaronga: Definitivamente!
3 hrs
  -> :))

agree  Karla Mabarak
7 hrs
  -> :))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ductal infiltrating carcinoma metastatic to central nervous system


Explanation:
the primary tumor is a breast tumor ductal infiltrating, that has sent metastases to the central nervous system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 02:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kccancercenters.com/info.html ... for some information

At least 25% of breast carcinomas metastasize to distant sites. When this occurs, 95% of the patients so affected die of metastatic disease. Breast carcinoma metastasizes to distant sites by way of the angiolymphatic system. The first lymph nodes to be seeded with tumor cells are the axillary nodes, followed by the supraclavicular nodes and the mammary nodes. Distant sites of metastases include the skeletal system, lungs and pleurae, liver, ovaries, adrenal glands, and central nervous system including the leptomeninges and eyes.
http://path.upmc.edu/cases/case194/dx.html

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119