KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

somier

English translation: box spring


13:32 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: somier
La base donde se sitúan los colchones. En el diccionario Collins aparece spring mattress, pero creo que eso es colchón de muelles
Loreto
English translation:box spring
Explanation:
Mattress and box spring are sold as a set. For a photo:
http://www.mattress.com/itemdtl.php?PHPSESSID=7dc4bfb310c2cc...
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6box springRefugio
5 +4sprung bed base
Sarah Brenchley
5 +1mattress baseSheilann
5somierxxxDanielman
4Spring / box mattress
Andrei Albu
4mattressxxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mattress


Explanation:
añade antes el tipo de somier, si lo deseas.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, from the French "sommier" (old French ..... from Latin sagmarius - pack saddle ..... Greek - stuffed). Interesting
10 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you are confusing matelas and somier; mattress is matelas; somier is the base :)
1 hr
  -> See our comment on Ruth Henderson's answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
box spring


Explanation:
Mattress and box spring are sold as a set. For a photo:
http://www.mattress.com/itemdtl.php?PHPSESSID=7dc4bfb310c2cc...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Definitely, much better!
1 min
  -> There are times when better just isn't the word.

agree  Patricia CASEY
8 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Zulma Vaughan
9 mins
  -> Thanks Zulma

agree  swisstell
11 mins
  -> Thanks e-rich

neutral  sanlev: Despite your reference, I could swear that it is mattress and spring box. But anyhow, the pair is used as in your suggestion.
29 mins
  -> Maybe it depends on the country of usage.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marsha

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Thanks estel377

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spring / box mattress


Explanation:
:-)

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sprung bed base


Explanation:
You need to avoid using the word mattress.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.
Oxford SUPERLEX

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
3 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  LoreAC
6 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Refugio: sprung sounds like there are coils popping out, as in Monty Python's "spring surprise" chocolates
35 mins
  -> It doesn't matter what it sounds like - it's whether it's correct or not. (sprung = de muelles)

agree  Nikki Graham: or just sprung base
46 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki.

agree  percebilla: a sprung base
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mattress base


Explanation:
It can be springs, wooden slats or an upholstered and stuffed base. The mattress is placed on top.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: most generic way to say: best of two posts. To Poster; why did you post this twice?
37 mins

neutral  percebilla: if it´s a stuffed base it´s called a "canape" in Spain
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
somier


Explanation:
La explicación es sencilla: no hay tal cosa en los paises anglosajones. El somier no existe como tal, sino que es parte del objeto sobre el que reposa el colchón.Así, tenemos que colchón es mattress, y la base ( conjunto de somier más patas y en ocasiones cabecero) puede ser llamada bedframe, que sería lomas parecido al conjunto de somier más patas,bedstead, que sería el equivalente de canape- con o sin cajones- u otros.

xxxDanielman