KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

univocidad

English translation: harmony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:univocidad
English translation:harmony
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

19:52 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: univocidad
Las consonancias y disonancias del dolor y el deseo, el claroscuro de la visión y el abismo, forman el cauce ambivalente, la compleja tensión emocional que gobierna la poesía de Víctor Soto, cuya obra cuestiona, desde el rigor y la plasticidad de la forma, la **univocidad** del sentido y los sentidos.

Gracias!
Maria Alonso
Mexico
harmony
Explanation:
univocidad = harmony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-15 19:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, it would be "correspondence" or "agreement". But I believe that this text has so many colors and levels that "harmony" would do a good job! :-)

RAE:
unívoco, ca.(Del lat. univŏcus).1. adj. Que tiene igual naturaleza o valor que otra cosa. U. t. c. s.2. adj. Fil. Dicho de un término: Que se predica de varios individuos con la misma significación. U. t. c. s. Animal es término unívo
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Rafa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unison
peter jackson
4 +1harmony
Rafa Lombardino
3 +1...the monolithical nature of sense and of the senses.Robert Forstag
4certainty
Luis Javier Otoya
3inseparable naturefranglish


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmony


Explanation:
univocidad = harmony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-15 19:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally, it would be "correspondence" or "agreement". But I believe that this text has so many colors and levels that "harmony" would do a good job! :-)

RAE:
unívoco, ca.(Del lat. univŏcus).1. adj. Que tiene igual naturaleza o valor que otra cosa. U. t. c. s.2. adj. Fil. Dicho de un término: Que se predica de varios individuos con la misma significación. U. t. c. s. Animal es término unívo

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Rafa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
4 mins
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certainty


Explanation:
univocidad es carácter unívoco, incuestionable... certeza

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...la univocidad del sentido y los sentidos.
...the monolithical nature of sense and of the senses.


Explanation:
My reading.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tango.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unison


Explanation:
another possibility on the lines of harmony

peter jackson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
44 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 days18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inseparable nature


Explanation:
the inseparable nature of sense and the senses

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42