KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Real Estate

responsable de firmas

English translation: Contracts Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:responsable de firmas
English translation:Contracts Manager
Entered by: Lynda Tharratt

20:57 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Spain
Spanish term or phrase: responsable de firmas
Just the title of someone on an organizational structure chart for a real estate company.

The other management titles are "expansion y franquicia, living *in English*, marketing)
Lynda Tharratt
Contracting Manager
Explanation:
1 option - signing the people up!..
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward. The actual term I used though was "Contracts Manager" as I found this term used on the net. It makes sense that this contract manager is the person who has the signing authority for the company to enter into contracts so the other answers were also correct, just not as a title. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signatory, corporate signatoryDouglas B
4Contracting Manager
Edward Tully
3signing authority
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signing authority


Explanation:
If "firmas" refers to signatures, not firms.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's exactly what I was wondering firms or signatures, it seems like a strange title given the other three categories


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contracting Manager


Explanation:
1 option - signing the people up!..

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks Edward. The actual term I used though was "Contracts Manager" as I found this term used on the net. It makes sense that this contract manager is the person who has the signing authority for the company to enter into contracts so the other answers were also correct, just not as a title. Thanks to everyone!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signatory, corporate signatory


Explanation:
self explanatory

Douglas B
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: this was my first suggestion, too
10 mins

agree  Mercedes L.
53 mins

neutral  Edward Tully: in a legal sense fine, but do not see this as a job title within this context..
1 hr