KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Science

Sentence

English translation: SEE EXPLANATION


14:00 Mar 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science / expert systems
Spanish term or phrase: Sentence
Aunque la interpretación de este diagrama puede ser compleja, no lo es tanto la determinación de qué expertos humanos presentan unas interpretaciones más similares a las del sistema inteligente

I just can't make up mymind which of the two is more complex - la interpretación de este diagrama OR la determinación de qué expertos humanos presentan unas interpretaciones más similares a las del sistema inteligente.

I just can't seem to get my head round it, and teh surrounding context isn't very revealing either.

I feel I may get contradictory answers, so ccan I ask you to please justify/explain your answer/opinion.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
There HAS to be something missing here!!!--unless it's me.

That sentence lacks meaning, coherence, and sense -- entirely; whatever way you look at it! I'm completely jaded but I'll do my level best.

Let's start by splitting the sentence into 2:
a) "Aunque la interpretación de este diagrama puede ser compleja, no lo es tanto ----

b) "la determinación de qué expertos humanos presentan unas interpretaciones más similares a las del sistema inteligente."

In my humble opinion, what's missing (please don't ask me for grammatical terms)is a "dependiendo de"--or a "según"----that's the only way I can find to make any sense of it.

I've had countless similar experiences in my translation career --the writer leaving out essential elements (lousy secretary, flagrant carelessness, etc.) that give "meaning" to a sentence.

So Ailish, let's reconstruct the sentence---using my aforementioned suggestions:

"Aunque la interpretación de este diagrama puede ser compleja, no lo es tanto; (semicolon) según [or, dependiendo de] la determinación de qué expertos humanos presentan [here, I'm not sure if it should be "presenten"] unas interpretaciones más similares a las del sistema inteligente."

There should be a statute in Criminal Law prohibiting clients giving such badly written work to us poor translators.

Anyway, that's it, for me. I'm off to bed---until Sunday:-)))

Hope this helps somewhat.
terry
PD: "Up Tipp!!!"





Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
You win the points by default, becuase even with all the confirmations as to meaning the sentence still seems wrong, as you say, so I have noted it with two alternative interpretations to the client.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la determinación no es tan compleja
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Sentence
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1see answer below...
Andrea Bullrich
5Ailish: pls see whole senttendce below
Monica Colangelo
5Two possible versions:xxxElena Sgarbo
4Vote: the interpretation of the diagram (more complex -see
Parrot
4I am translating it into English, in case this helps
Robert INGLEDEW
4La interpretación es más compleja...
Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sentence


Explanation:
The interpretation of the diagram is complex. The comma after the part that starts with aunque also helps when interpreting the sentence.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see answer below...


Explanation:
Hi, Ailish.

Like you, I'd really need more context to be sure, but I think it's not a matter of what is more complex. What it says, to me, is "Even though interpreting this diagram is complex, determining xxx is not" (meaning you can do it without the diagram). Yes, the idea that determining the expert thing is less complex than interpreting the diagram is there, but I think it's not the main focal point.

Does that make any sense in your context?

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la determinación no es tan compleja


Explanation:
Aunque la interpretación de este diagrama puede ser compleja, la determinación de qué expertos humanos presentan unas interpretaciones más similares a las del sistema inteligente no es tan compleja... the latter not as complex as the former. Rephrasing helps, I think. Good luck

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: ¡Exacto!
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Raúl

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La interpretación es más compleja...


Explanation:
The sentence says that even if the interpretation may be complex, determining which human experts... is less complex/ is not as complex as...

I hope this clarifies the idea.

Edith Grandiccelli de Talamo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am translating it into English, in case this helps


Explanation:
Although the interpretation of this diagram could be complex, it is not so complex to determine which human experts present some interpretations that are more similar to those of the intelligent system.

Hope it helps.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
There HAS to be something missing here!!!--unless it's me.

That sentence lacks meaning, coherence, and sense -- entirely; whatever way you look at it! I'm completely jaded but I'll do my level best.

Let's start by splitting the sentence into 2:
a) "Aunque la interpretación de este diagrama puede ser compleja, no lo es tanto ----

b) "la determinación de qué expertos humanos presentan unas interpretaciones más similares a las del sistema inteligente."

In my humble opinion, what's missing (please don't ask me for grammatical terms)is a "dependiendo de"--or a "según"----that's the only way I can find to make any sense of it.

I've had countless similar experiences in my translation career --the writer leaving out essential elements (lousy secretary, flagrant carelessness, etc.) that give "meaning" to a sentence.

So Ailish, let's reconstruct the sentence---using my aforementioned suggestions:

"Aunque la interpretación de este diagrama puede ser compleja, no lo es tanto; (semicolon) según [or, dependiendo de] la determinación de qué expertos humanos presentan [here, I'm not sure if it should be "presenten"] unas interpretaciones más similares a las del sistema inteligente."

There should be a statute in Criminal Law prohibiting clients giving such badly written work to us poor translators.

Anyway, that's it, for me. I'm off to bed---until Sunday:-)))

Hope this helps somewhat.
terry
PD: "Up Tipp!!!"







Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
You win the points by default, becuase even with all the confirmations as to meaning the sentence still seems wrong, as you say, so I have noted it with two alternative interpretations to the client.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ailish: pls see whole senttendce below


Explanation:
Even though understanding this chart may be complex enough, it is somewhat less
hard to determine the field human experts deal with whose interpretations are closer to those depicted by the intelligent system

My single neurone cannot explain/justify/ or otherwise express herself after this effort
Just my best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 15:58:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

once again the cat\'s been tampering with a word

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Two possible versions:


Explanation:
Although this diagram interpretation may be complex/difficult/arduous, it is not as complex/difficult/arduous as determining/establishing which human experts will present interpretations that are more akin to those of the intelligent system.

A slightly simplified version:

While interpreting this diagram may be an arduous task, it is still simpler than [the task of] predicting / determining which human experts will render interpretations more alike those of the intelligent system.

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vote: the interpretation of the diagram (more complex -see


Explanation:
luiroi.) The accent on "qué" makes it refer to the type of human experts, hence, no one would fault your for turning it around in the manner of Robert or Elena.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645