KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tourism & Travel

turismo vivencia

English translation: experience tourism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turismo vivencial
English translation:experience tourism
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

15:09 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism Type
Spanish term or phrase: turismo vivencia
******CONTEXT********
Arequipa será una de las tres ciudades que visitarán los participantes del Perú Travel Mart (PTM), que reúne a los más importantes operadores turísticos del mundo con el fin de promocionar nuevos destinos. Esta visita contribuirá a mostrar al mundo los destinos turísticos de Arequipa ya conocidos, además de nuevos atractivos como el **turismo vivencial**, de aventura, ecológico, entre otros. Iquitos y Cajamarca también fueron elegidas para recibir a los participantes, lo que les permitirá mostrar sus mejores atractivos para ser promocionadas en el exterior.
******************

Please help me... again.
Jorge Gonza
experience tourism
Explanation:
I would use quote marks: "experience" tourism.

'Experience' tourism to shape the future of travel
21 Sep 2005 ... Experts predict increasing numbers of tourists will shun the beach for 'life experiences'
www.travelmole.com/stories/105156.php - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-24 15:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Understanding Urban Tourism: Image, Culture and Experience Tourism ...
Understanding Urban Tourism: Image, Culture and Experience Tourism, Retailing and Consumption: Amazon.co.uk: Martin Selby: Books.
www.amazon.co.uk/Understanding-Urban-Tourism-Experience-Con... - 210k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Experience Tourism — Blogs, Pictures, and more on WordPress
Find other items tagged with “experience-tourism”:. Technorati Del.icio.us IceRocket · 24/7 Support · Free Features · Premium Features ...
wordpress.com/tag/experience-tourism/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-24 15:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a few more references I found, all from English language sites (as are those above):

British Library Direct: The study on the development potentials of ...
Order from the British Library: The study on the development potentials of experience tourism of the eastern coastal cities in Shandong Province.

10.
Competition from cheaper overseas destinations; Rising demands for ‘experience’ tourism – the Eden Project and Tate St Ives already demonstrate potential in ...
www.gradsouthwest.com/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Graduate_Zone/... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

nternational Responsible Tourism Award for Authority
The first prize in the category was won by the Gamewatchers Safaris and Porini Camps in Kenya for their low-impact safari experience tourism tours. ...
www.visitpeakdistrict.com/news/003-12-08.aspx - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

I know its sounds slightly weird, but it comes up all over the place. Seems to be quite a recent term. I have also seen "consumer experience tourism" pop up a number of times, but I think that sounds a little bit too much like it comes from a report to suit the context. HTH



direct.bl.uk/research/57/09/RN213851571.html - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Think this will do. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experiential tourism
Denise De Pe�a
4 +2experience-based tourism
Denise De Pe�a
4 +2experience tourism
Kate Major
4existential tourism
Carol Gullidge
3lifestyle tourism / conscious lifestyle tourismBubo Coromandus
3indigenous tourismpawlik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indigenous tourism


Explanation:
"turismo vivencial" means living with the locals, as far as I can see from the internet. Indigenous tourism isn't exactly the same, as it means that the whole process is run by the locals, but at least the term exists, and after all it's only one item in a list. I'm not convinced by the others, as most of the references are to sites that appear translated.

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existential tourism


Explanation:
surprisingly, the direct translation. Have to admit that I'd never heard of this before, but here it as large as life - and it particularly seems to apply to Peru!

A NEW WAY TO VISIT PERU - Existential Tourism(Choose and option), Existential Tourism - Beginnings of The Inca Empire ... INTEJ - Promoter of integration and educational tourism for young people ...
www.aneway2visitperu.org/tours_peru/puno/existential_touris... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

A NEW WAY TO VISIT PERU - Puno - Existential Tourism ...Existential Tourism arrow Beginninings of The Inca Empire ... INTEJ - Promoter of integration and educational tourism for young people - Contact us - Skype: ...
www.aneway2visitperu.org/puno_-__existential_tourism_-_begi... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

18 - Existential tourism and the homeland - Seductions of Place ...18 - Existential tourism and the homeland. Alan A.Lew and Alan Wong. Editors: Carolyn Cartier; Alan A. Lew. No. of pages: 340. Series: Critical Geographies ...
www.informaworld.com/smpp/719870234-35840733/content~conten... - Similar pages

Kiswar Sustainable Tourism, A new Experience, Kiswar Existential ...KISWAR Sustainable Tourism A New Experience this tour operator supports the principles and philosophy of sustainable and responsible travel in order to ...
www.kiswar.com/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Kiswar Sustainable Tourism, A new Experience, Existential Tourism ...KISWAR Sustainable Tourism A New Experience fully supports the principles and philosophy of sustainable and responsible travel in order to offer you a ...
www.kiswar.com/Operating-standards.php - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

More results from www.kiswar.com »
Huacas del Sol y de la Luna : experiencing existential tourismHuacas del Sol y de la Luna : experiencing existential tourism ... Tourism Promotion Proy. Huaca de la Luna. Author : Lic. Claudia V Burga Casanova ...
www.peruhotel.com/english/article.php3?idarticle=18 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Inka Legacy Tours - Cusco, Perutraditional tourism - adventurous tourism - complete packages · hotels peru - trains, buses, taxis. Excursions > Cusco > Existential Tourism... Cusco: ...
www.inkalegacytours.com/english/cusco_exist.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Tourism, Religion and Spiritual Journeys - Google Books Resultby Dallen J. Timothy, Daniel H. Olsen - 2006 - Religion - 285 pages
The third cohort of challenges and opportunities is associated with diasporas and existential tourism. Existential tourism is the predominant model among ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415354455...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-24 15:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jorge: it seems to appear in quite a lot of literature, and revolves around living amongst and getting to know the people and way of life, and forming personal relationships with the locals :D

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds kind of deep :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurie Price: I think this must've initially come from a bad translation (& copied in multiple) or someone not fluent in English, since existentialism probably wouldn't even require one to go there!
9 mins
  -> not sure that I'd agree with yr last statement - surely it's to do with existence, ie, in this instance, = living the life. Personally, it's not the 1st thing I would have thought of, but there seems to be a lot of it around! We learn st new every day!

neutral  Denise De Pe�a: I agree with Laurie - existentialism is a philosophical movement
17 mins
  -> of course it is, but here it's being put to more practical, less pedantic, use!

neutral  pawlik: It means going to Paris to visit Sartre's grave
21 mins
  -> oh dear! in fact, it means going to Peru (or wherever), living amongst the locals and getting to know them and their way of life. Immersing yourself, if you like, in the life and culture of the place

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifestyle tourism / conscious lifestyle tourism


Explanation:
References:

Indigenous Perspectives on Ecotourism and Certification

A Conference Organized by the Center for Ecotourism and Sustainable Development

7-9 September, 2006
Quito, Ecuador

Ángel Canales: we should first define the terms: sustainable tourism, rural tourism, *** lifestyle tourism***, to define the context. Afterwards we can analyze the certification, andsee if it works or not (before we proceed).

http://www.ecotourismcesd.org/projects/documents/MemoriaEngl...

Almulla is also confident that their brand proposition will attract another growing sector within the travel industry, the 'conscious lifestyle' segment. "There are a greater number of outbound travellers from the emerging economies in the Middle East and Asia, creating a swing in demand, out of which new vertical sectors have evolved. Wellness, medical and eco tourism are no longer merely peripheral markets, they are now integral to the shifting tourism landscape."

***The conscious lifestyle traveller is not easy to define or profile, they respect the environment, culture, heritage, wellness and the ecology of the destinations they visit.*** Quite apart from the parallels that can be drawn with the demands of Muslim travellers this segment also presents a viable business opportunity.

They represent ten per cent of the world tourism market, and is one of the fastest growing segments. Their average spend is ten to fifty per cent higher than that of the average leisure or business traveller. The bottom line is that conscious lifestyle tourism is expected to grow at a rate of twenty per cent per annum, five times more than the average traditional market segment.
http://www.almullahotels.com/site/media.php

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experience tourism


Explanation:
I would use quote marks: "experience" tourism.

'Experience' tourism to shape the future of travel
21 Sep 2005 ... Experts predict increasing numbers of tourists will shun the beach for 'life experiences'
www.travelmole.com/stories/105156.php - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-24 15:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Understanding Urban Tourism: Image, Culture and Experience Tourism ...
Understanding Urban Tourism: Image, Culture and Experience Tourism, Retailing and Consumption: Amazon.co.uk: Martin Selby: Books.
www.amazon.co.uk/Understanding-Urban-Tourism-Experience-Con... - 210k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Experience Tourism — Blogs, Pictures, and more on WordPress
Find other items tagged with “experience-tourism”:. Technorati Del.icio.us IceRocket · 24/7 Support · Free Features · Premium Features ...
wordpress.com/tag/experience-tourism/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-24 15:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a few more references I found, all from English language sites (as are those above):

British Library Direct: The study on the development potentials of ...
Order from the British Library: The study on the development potentials of experience tourism of the eastern coastal cities in Shandong Province.

10.
Competition from cheaper overseas destinations; Rising demands for ‘experience’ tourism – the Eden Project and Tate St Ives already demonstrate potential in ...
www.gradsouthwest.com/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Graduate_Zone/... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

nternational Responsible Tourism Award for Authority
The first prize in the category was won by the Gamewatchers Safaris and Porini Camps in Kenya for their low-impact safari experience tourism tours. ...
www.visitpeakdistrict.com/news/003-12-08.aspx - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

I know its sounds slightly weird, but it comes up all over the place. Seems to be quite a recent term. I have also seen "consumer experience tourism" pop up a number of times, but I think that sounds a little bit too much like it comes from a report to suit the context. HTH



direct.bl.uk/research/57/09/RN213851571.html - Similar pages

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Think this will do. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Ford
2 mins
  -> Thanks Georgia! :)

agree  Sandra Holt: You could really take your pick but personally I like Kate's option best.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sandra! Have a nice afternoon. :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experiential tourism


Explanation:
I hope this works for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-24 16:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experiential Tourism around the World and at Home: Definitions and Standards; William L. Smith - Emporia State University (http://www.emporia.edu/business/cbedPDF/cbedwp05002.pdf)

Definition: Experiential tourism is an amorphous term that is difficult to define. In short, experiential tourism shows rather than describes; it allows the tourist to be an active participant in the experience. It involves activities that draw people outdoors such as birding and other wildlife viewing, hiking, camping, learning about the Native American history of a region, and nature photography, just to name a few. (http://www.fermatainc.com/wis/pdf/nature_tourist_profile.pdf...
‘Experiential tourism’ takes off, and new CTC guide leads the charge. (http://mediacentre.canada.travel/content/ctc_news/‘experient...
Experiential Tourism in Patagonia (http://www.synapsis-patagonia.com/varios/Experiential_touris...


Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Larg: http://www.travelmole.com/stories/1130647.php?news_cat=3
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rick!

agree  K Donnelly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks K!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
1 day22 hrs
  -> Gracias Mirtha!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experience-based tourism


Explanation:
I'm adding another option

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Monica!

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
20 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input!