اختلعت من عصمة زوجها

English translation: withdrawn from the bond of marriage with her husband

17:22 Jun 12, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اختلعت من عصمة زوجها
How would you translate the phrase اختلعت من عصمة زوجها which appears as presented below in a divorce certificate?

أشهدت الزوجة ... أنها اختلعت من عصمة زوجها السيد ... بجميع ما لها عليه من واجبات وحقوق وأشهر عدتها
MKU
United Kingdom
English translation:withdrawn from the bond of marriage with her husband
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/292...
Selected response from:

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5she got divorced on her own accord
ِAdel Almergawy
5divorce with mutual consent
Hani Hassaan
5withdrawn from the bond of marriage with her husband
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5She got divorced from her husband on her demand/request
Youssef ProTranslator


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She got divorced from her husband on her demand/request


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withdrawn from the bond of marriage with her husband


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/292...

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorce with mutual consent


Explanation:
she is divorced with mutual consent
الخلع أو المخالعة في الشريعة الإسلامية هو طلاق بالتراضي وضعه المشرع من باب "يسروا ولا تعسروا". فللمرأة متى شاءت الاختلاع لنفسها من زوجها.


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she got divorced on her own accord


Explanation:
she got divorced on her own accord

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search