تعذر احضار

English translation: can not ensure a bail for appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تعذر احضار
English translation:can not ensure a bail for appearance
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

08:50 Jun 23, 2020
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / .
Arabic term or phrase: تعذر احضار
لقد اعتقل السيد محمد اثر حادث مروري نتج عنه تلفيات وقد تعذر عليه احضار كفالة حضورية
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
can not ensure a bail for appearance
Explanation:
تعذر: can not , it is not possible, it's hard
كفالة حضورية: a bail for appearance
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1can not ensure a bail for appearance
Ramadan Ibrahim
5couldn't produce / serve
ِAdel Almergawy
5was unable to post
Fuad Yahya
5He couldn't bring
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He couldn't bring


Explanation:
that's it.

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can not ensure a bail for appearance


Explanation:
تعذر: can not , it is not possible, it's hard
كفالة حضورية: a bail for appearance

Example sentence(s):
  • Passport of a non-Saudi employee should be retained in case of the issuance of a bail for appearance.

    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic-to-english/law-general/2879515-%D9%83%D9%81%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A9-%D8%AD%D8%B6%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A9.html
    https://context.reverso.net/translation/arabic-english/%D9%83%D9%81%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A9+%D8%AD%D8%B6%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A9
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sjaatoul
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعذر عليه احضار
was unable to post


Explanation:

For bail, the proper verb to use is “to post.”

Incidentally, the term “bail” does not require a qualifier in English. It is understood by context.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couldn't produce / serve


Explanation:
couldn't produce / serve

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search