ziekten en plagen

English translation: pests and diseases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ziekten en plagen
English translation:pests and diseases
Entered by: EdithK

09:10 Jan 29, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ potplants
Dutch term or phrase: ziekten en plagen
Ziekten en plagen; context is de aanwezigheid van ziekten en plagen in plantgewassen, hieronder verstaat men wortelrot bijvoorbeeld, luizen en andere beestjes.
remco de kok
diseases and pests
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don\'t like pests, you may use vermin
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8diseases and pests
EdithK
3just some information in answer to your additional question:
eldira
5 -2diseases and plagues
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
diseases and pests


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don\'t like pests, you may use vermin

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X)
9 mins
  -> Thanks, jarry.

agree  MoiraB: but somehow prefer 'pests and diseases'
16 mins
  -> Thanks and agree.

agree  Saskia Steur (X): bubonic is builen > builenpest
19 mins
  -> Beulenpest in German, that was the mix-up.

agree  Helen Lusted: but it is most definitely 'pest and diseases' (in that order)
24 mins
  -> Thanks, agree.

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
57 mins
  -> Thanks Carla.

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
58 mins

agree  Peter Leistra: diseases and plagues?
1 hr

agree  vixen: definitely 'pests and diseases'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Asker, it's pest*s*.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
diseases and plagues


Explanation:
Edith is almost right, but the pest (not to be confused with "a pest" is a particular kind of plague, namely bubonic plague.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: I hate to disagree but ever heard of pest control, pesticides and the like? Never knew they used pesticides to control the bubonic plague. You are mixing up German and English.
5 mins
  -> Your right! I was too quick.

neutral  writeaway: one out of 2. plants don't get the bubonic plague, do they?
8 mins

disagree  Helen Lusted: in botany ziekten en plagen are always pests and diseases!!!!!!
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just some information in answer to your additional question:


Explanation:
bubonic plaque: as writeaway has said, in Dutch it is called Builenpest (bubonic plague), De Pest, zwarte dood. It is caused by a bacterium (Yersinia pestis).

Builenpest (bubonic plague ) kenmerkt zich door vergroting van lymfeklieren, dood
treedt in zonder behandeling in 60% van de gevallen, binnen 3 tot 5 dagen ...
www.bwk.tue.nl/fago/colleges/ biolag/3biolag/3mqbiolag.htm


The bacterium is passed from an infected rat to a non-infected rat by being bitten by a flea. The flea bites the infected rat and the germ moves into and lives in the flea's stomach. The flea's stomach becomes filled with the bacterium. The flea can no longer digest blood, when it bites a human, rat or another animal the flea throws up into the bite causing the victim to become infected

A person can get plague by being bitten by an infected flea, by direct contact with the body juices from an infected animal, by inhalation of airborne drops or particles from humans or animals. Within four to six days after exposure the human victim begins to show symptoms.

After the human is infected the bacterium moves through the bloodstream to the lymph nodes. The lymph nodes become enlarged and painful. During this time a fever starts to develop and headache, chills and extreme exhaustion follow. As the untreated bacterium continues to develop in the bloodstream a severe blood infection develops known as septicemic plague. This blood infection causes bleeding under the skin, which will look dark purple or black, the dried blood under the skin causes this. This bleeding and drying of the blood under the skin is how the bubonic plague became known as the Black Death.

http://members.hometown.aol.com/_ht_a/nathan19901162/myhomep...

for more information about the Black Death:

Introduction to Medieval History The Great Famine (1315-1317) and the Black
Death (1346-1351) Dictionary and Thesaurus ... The Black Death of 1347-1351. ...
www.ku.edu/kansas/medieval/108/ lectures/black_death.html

The Black Death, 1348
... The Black Death, 1348. ... I (translated by Richard Aldington illustrated by
Jean de Bosschere) (1930); Gottfried, Robert, The Black Death (1983). ...
www.ibiscom.com/plague.htm


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search