through no fault of his own

Arabic translation: لأسباب خارجة عن إرادته/بدون أن يكون له يد في ذلك/بغير ذنب اقترفه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through no fault of his own
Arabic translation:لأسباب خارجة عن إرادته/بدون أن يكون له يد في ذلك/بغير ذنب اقترفه
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

22:35 Dec 7, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: through no fault of his own
Obama: "My job is to look out for middle-class families who are struggling right now to get by, and Americans who are out of work through no fault of their own.”
GilleR
United States
لأسباب خارجة عن إرادته/بدون أن يكون له يد في ذلك/بغير ذنب اقترفه
Explanation:
there are many expressions you could use.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8لأسباب خارجة عن إرادته/بدون أن يكون له يد في ذلك/بغير ذنب اقترفه
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1بدون سبب / جريرة / إثم
halani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
لأسباب خارجة عن إرادته/بدون أن يكون له يد في ذلك/بغير ذنب اقترفه


Explanation:
there are many expressions you could use.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linah Ababneh (X)
17 mins
  -> Many thanks Linah :)

agree  Ibrahim Nassef (X): agree
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ibrahim :)

agree  Mustafa Hegazy
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mustafa :)

agree  Morano El-Kholy
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Morano :)

agree  asd_trans
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Asd_trans :)

agree  Amira A Wahab
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

agree  marwa_adam
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Many thanks Marwa :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بدون سبب / جريرة / إثم


Explanation:
بدون سبب / جريرة / إثم

halani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sydeni: I think this is the most fitting answer to this text .
2 days 6 hrs
  -> many thanks Sydeni




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search