wiring closet

Chinese translation: 布线/配线室

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiring closet
Chinese translation:布线/配线室
Entered by: Mark Xiang

00:58 Oct 20, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: wiring closet
Contrary to popular belief, the hundreds of 802.3af ports in your wiring closet won't generate enough heat to burn down the door.
布线室?配线集?还是??
clearwater
China
布线/配线室
Explanation:
当然是“室”或“房”where there is a DOOR。
to burn down the “door”.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“布线室”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2布线/配线室
Mark Xiang
4 +1配线间/柜/架
Lu Zou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
配线间/柜/架


Explanation:
配线间/柜/架


    Reference: http://www.enterasys.com/cn/products/wiring_closet/
    Reference: http://www.chnibs.com.cn/terms-4.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 519

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
布线/配线室


Explanation:
当然是“室”或“房”where there is a DOOR。
to burn down the “door”.

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
谢谢!
就用“布线室”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  stonejohn
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search