meeting point

French translation: Point de rassemblement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meeting point
French translation:Point de rassemblement
Entered by: Ghizlane Ja

12:48 Apr 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: meeting point
Utilisée pour décrire un poste de secours sur site où l'on peut stocker des articles de premiers soins, des articles de lutte contre l'incendie, de la documentation réglementaire, etc.

Merci !
Ghizlane Ja
Morocco
Point de rassemblement
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-21 12:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cas d'urgence et d'évacuation du personnel de l'entreprise, les employés se regroupent au(x) point(s) de rassemblement afin de permettre le dénombrement des employés.

Nous vous conseillons d'avoir un responsable par panneau Point de rassemblement et que cette personne soit en possession de la liste des employés assignés à ce panneau.

http://www.affichagesst.ca/nos-affiches/point-rassemblement/
Selected response from:

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Point de rassemblement
Renvi Yimgna
4 -1Poste de rassemblement pour le matériel
HERBET Abel
5 -2point d'assemblage
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Point de rassemblement


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-21 12:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cas d'urgence et d'évacuation du personnel de l'entreprise, les employés se regroupent au(x) point(s) de rassemblement afin de permettre le dénombrement des employés.

Nous vous conseillons d'avoir un responsable par panneau Point de rassemblement et que cette personne soit en possession de la liste des employés assignés à ce panneau.

http://www.affichagesst.ca/nos-affiches/point-rassemblement/

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
32 mins
  -> Merci FX!

agree  Marion Hallouet
2 hrs
  -> Merci Marion.

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
3 hrs
  -> Merci Renate.

agree  Christiane Allen
6 hrs
  -> Merci Christine!

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Il s'agit ici d'assemblage des articles et de documentation et non pas de rassemblement.
7 hrs
  -> "poste de secours sur site"

agree  Daryo: even with a limited context, I can hardly see what else it could be // "Point de rassemblement" pour le personnel de l'entreprise, bien sûr!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo.

agree  Magali Boularand
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Merci Magali!

agree  Germaine: ou point de ralliement.
25 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
point d'assemblage


Explanation:
Point d'assemblage et non pas de rassemblement.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: just curious to know how you would go about "assembling" people? From spare parts? BTW "meeting point" is for people ...
23 hrs
  -> You have to read before you disagree, l'assemblage it is for a (assemblage des articles et de documents et non pas de gens.).

disagree  Germaine: "...where to STOCK things and documents" = stocker/entreposer et non "assembler". First aid kits, fire extinguishers and documents are stocked at the meeting point (= point où les gens se rencontrent/se rassemblent).
25 days
  -> l'assemblage it is for a (assemblage des articles et de documents et non pas de gens.).

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Poste de rassemblement pour le matériel


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Very literal.
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search