mid teens

French translation: les 15 à 17 ans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid teens
French translation:les 15 à 17 ans
Entered by: Steph SB

09:50 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mid teens
il s'agit du milieu de l'adoslescence, mais je n'arrive pas à savoir quel est la fourchette d'âge correspondante. Mon dictionnaire Robert&Collins me donne 'early teens'=un peu plus de 13 ans et 'late teens'= un peu moins de ving ans. Mid teens correspond-t-il donc aux ados de 15 à 18 ans ?

Merci pour vos idées
Vincent SOUBRIE
ados de 15 à 17
Explanation:
Les teens sont de 13 à 19
early - 13 - 14
mid : 15, 16 , 17
late : 18; 19
Selected response from:

Steph SB
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ados de 15 à 17
Steph SB
4 +2les 15 à 18 ans
Nathalie Reis
4les 15-17 ans (ou adolescents/jeunes d'environ 16 ans, selon le contexte...)
Jordane Boury
3entre 14 et 17 ans
KAREN RIGGIO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les 15 à 18 ans


Explanation:
ou 15-17 ans

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 mins
  -> Merci Estelle

agree  eileengreen
7 mins
  -> Merci Eileen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ados de 15 à 17


Explanation:
Les teens sont de 13 à 19
early - 13 - 14
mid : 15, 16 , 17
late : 18; 19

Steph SB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1 min

agree  Neva M.
20 mins

agree  lien
1 hr

agree  adelinea
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: yes and late 17-19
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entre 14 et 17 ans


Explanation:
Moi je dirais entre 13 et 17 ans

KAREN RIGGIO
France
Native speaker of: French

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les 15-17 ans (ou adolescents/jeunes d'environ 16 ans, selon le contexte...)


Explanation:
"mid-teen

Pronunciation: (mid'tēn'), [key]
—adj.
of, pertaining to, or characteristic of a person 15–17 years old: specializing in mid-teen clothes.

—n.
1. a person 15–17 years old: an ad campaign aimed at mid-teens.
2. mid-teens, numbers, amounts, ages, etc., midway between 13 and 19: He started at a salary in the mid-teens."

Et aussi :
"teen2 [Show phonetics]
adjective [always before noun] INFORMAL
relating to, or popular with people who are between 13 and 19 years old"

*Mid-teen* correspond à la tranche d'âge centrale des 13-19 ans i.e. les ados d'environ 16 ans.


    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/mid-teen
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=HW*8205&dict=...
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search