dustbowl

German translation: Dust Bowl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dustbowl
German translation:Dust Bowl
Entered by: Valeska Maier-Wörz

14:31 Oct 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology
English term or phrase: dustbowl
Drought claimed the lives of an estimated 5 million people around the world during the 1920s. The **‘dustbowl’** of the American Great Plains led to the depopulation of entire areas as the drought was exacerbated by economic recession.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Dust Bowl
Explanation:
Muss als Fachbegriff nicht übersetzt werden, siehe Links
Selected response from:

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dust Bowl
Valeska Maier-Wörz
4 +1"Staubschüssel"
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Staubschüssel"


Explanation:
Würde ich im Englischen stehen lassen und in Klammern Staubschüssel schreiben.

Nach vielen Jahren mit guten Ernten geschah 1931 das Unfassbare: Es regnete nicht mehr. Nicht für ein paar Wochen oder Monate, sondern für acht Jahre! Im Laufe dieser Zeit, die als "Dust Bowl" (Staubschüssel) in die amerikanische Geschichte eingegangen ist, verwandelte sich das Zentrum der USA, insbesondere große Teile von Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado und New Mexico in eine Staubwüste. Aber auch Teile des Mittleren Westens, insbesondere Nebraska und South Dakota, wurden in Mitleidenschaft gezogen.
http://www.auswandern.us/dustbowl.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier: - was about to suggest parenthesized "Staubbecken", but zero google hits convince me that you're right
16 mins
  -> Kleine Korrektur: ich würde das Englische stehen lassen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dust Bowl


Explanation:
Muss als Fachbegriff nicht übersetzt werden, siehe Links


    Reference: http://www.pik-potsdam.de/~luedeke/dustbdeu.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wissen.swr.de/sf/begleit/bg0008/us02.htm
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
9 mins

agree  Allesklar: vielleicht "die als 'dustbowl' bekanntgewordene Duerrekatastrophe im Zentrum der USA...
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Hohneck
4 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
8 hrs

agree  JM Simon (X): I think the English version should have capitalized "Dust Bowl" - in lowercase, it is also a geological term, not an event
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search