Packed heat exchangers for power plants

Italian translation: scambiatori di calore compatti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Packed heat exchangers for power plants
Italian translation:scambiatori di calore compatti
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

15:29 Apr 11, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Packed heat exchangers for power plants
Problems and Answers Concerning Enamelled and Packed
Heat Exchangers for Power Plants.
olimpia martinelli
scambiatori di calore compatti
Explanation:
ho trovato anche quest'altra possibilità...forse potrebbe funzionare.

scambiatori di calore compatti per centrali elettriche (oppure per gruppi elettrogeni, a seconda del contesto)

HTH
Selected response from:

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thank u
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scambiatori di calore compatti
Cristina Mazzucchelli
3Scambiatori di calore a piastre
Andrea Re


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packed heat exchangers for power plants
Scambiatori di calore a piastre


Explanation:
Presumo che il tuo problema sia "packed".
Ho dato un'occhiata in giro e questa sembra essere una traduzione, almeno a giudicare la descrizione, anche se non l'ho trovato specificamente detto.


    Reference: http://www.zilmet.it/eng/products/Z
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packed heat exchangers for power plants
scambiatori di calore compatti


Explanation:
ho trovato anche quest'altra possibilità...forse potrebbe funzionare.

scambiatori di calore compatti per centrali elettriche (oppure per gruppi elettrogeni, a seconda del contesto)

HTH


    Reference: http://www.crea.unile.it/pubblicazioni.html
    Reference: http://www.energoclub.it/termoacustica.htm
Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank u




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search