equalisation shares

Italian translation: quote di perequazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equalisation shares
Italian translation:quote di perequazione
Entered by: Mario Altare

09:24 May 20, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / metodo di perequazione
English term or phrase: equalisation shares
The Fund does not apply an equalisation methodology at Shareholder level (such as series accounting or ** equalisation shares **) with regards to the Performance Fee calculation.
Mario Altare
quote di perequazione
Explanation:
In contesti come questo si parla solitamente di "perequazione". Trattandosi di un fondo, si parla di "quote" più che di "azioni".
Suggerirei di tradurre "quote di perequazione".

Riferimenti:
https://www.senato.it/japp/bgt/showdoc/17/DOSSIER/929544/ind...
https://www.asst-garda.it/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/riparti...
http://consiglioautonomie.regione.fvg.it/aall/opencms/news/n...
Selected response from:

Claudia Gibbardo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quote di perequazione
Claudia Gibbardo
3azioni di conguaglio
Sakshi Garg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azioni di conguaglio


Explanation:
azioni di conguaglio

Sakshi Garg
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quote di perequazione


Explanation:
In contesti come questo si parla solitamente di "perequazione". Trattandosi di un fondo, si parla di "quote" più che di "azioni".
Suggerirei di tradurre "quote di perequazione".

Riferimenti:
https://www.senato.it/japp/bgt/showdoc/17/DOSSIER/929544/ind...
https://www.asst-garda.it/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/riparti...
http://consiglioautonomie.regione.fvg.it/aall/opencms/news/n...


Claudia Gibbardo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Giani: agree "Equalisation is the method used by funds in order to ensure that every shareholder pays the same percentage of performance\incentive fee no matter when they subscribe to the fund" therefore "perequazione" fits in this case
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Marco!

agree  martini
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, martini!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search