"pickup work"

Italian translation: (posto di) lavoro improvvisato

09:03 Apr 2, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "pickup work"
Il contesto è il seguente:
"he found occasional pickup work in one of Waco's friendlier printing shops"

(Siamo nel 1871)

Grazie a tutti!
cdebasti
Italian translation:(posto di) lavoro improvvisato
Explanation:
guardando la definizione di pickup sul merriam-webster mi è subito venuto in mente improvvisato, nel senso che non badano molto a chi assumono e non son ben organizzati.
Selected response from:

theDsaint
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lavoro per cui va bene qualsiasi persona disponibile
Pnina
3(posto di) lavoro improvvisato
theDsaint
3lavoro saltuario
kpi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pickup work
lavoro saltuario


Explanation:
I think something along these lines would work

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavoro per cui va bene qualsiasi persona disponibile


Explanation:
Il datore del lavoro cerca qualsiasi persona disponibile.

Uno dei significati del aggettivo "pick-up" è "composed of or employing whatever persons are available".
Reference: Random House Webster's Unabrdiged Dictionary

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pickup work
(posto di) lavoro improvvisato


Explanation:
guardando la definizione di pickup sul merriam-webster mi è subito venuto in mente improvvisato, nel senso che non badano molto a chi assumono e non son ben organizzati.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie per l'aiuto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search