عطایش را به لقایش بخشیدیم

Persian (Farsi) translation: we want neither its bounty nor its haughty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:عطایش را به لقایش بخشیدیم
Persian (Farsi) translation:we want neither its bounty nor its haughty
Entered by: Masoud Kakoli

18:34 Feb 24, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: عطایش را به لقایش بخشیدیم
ما خوبیت را نخواستیم
عطایش را به لقایش بخشیدیم
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
we want neither its bounty nor its haughty
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1we want neither its bounty nor its haughty
Zeynab Tajik
3 +1Honey is sweet, but the bee stings
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honey is sweet, but the bee stings


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have any refrence?

Asker: Do you have any references in valid sources such as Merriam-Webster and American Heritage? I couldn't find any English sources for your suggestion. I think it is a sentence rather than an idiom


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary: http://hlk.blogfa.com/cat-14.aspx
55 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we want neither its bounty nor its haughty


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary: good one
14 mins
  -> thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search