to join the dots

Polish translation: dodać dwa do dwóch

11:51 Aug 8, 2016
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to join the dots
Autism rates are lower. The longer a mother breastfeeds the less rates of autism they see. The shorter you breastfeed, more rates. Now, I don't think I need to join the dots for you on that, do I?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hg-z3vc1RlY (54:53)

Wiem, że to idiom. ale mimo to nie mogę znaleźć jego ścisłego tłumaczenia.

Dzięki.
Epcia33
Polish translation:dodać dwa do dwóch
Explanation:
"...nie muszę w tym przypadku za was dodawać dwa do dwóch, prawda?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 dni (2016-08-19 14:40:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięki Epcia.
Selected response from:

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wyjaśnić/wyoślić
MichalW
4 +1dodać dwa do dwóch
Dimitar Dimitrov
4polaczyc jedno z drugim/skojarzyc te dwie rzeczy
brion
4wyciągać wnioski
petrolhead
3coś dodać
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wyciągać wnioski


Explanation:
wyjaśniać oczywistą zależność

Na początku bez idiomu

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wyjaśnić/wyoślić


Explanation:
po prostu...

join the dots - łączyć kropki (wykreślanki dla dzieci, żeby mogły zobaczyć rozwiązanie) - stąd ten idiom

MichalW
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: wyjaśniać
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polaczyc jedno z drugim/skojarzyc te dwie rzeczy


Explanation:
Propozycja

brion
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coś dodać


Explanation:
Now, I don\'t think I need to join the dots for you on that, do I?

Nie wydaje mi się, abym musiał tu coś więcej dodać ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 74

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dodać dwa do dwóch


Explanation:
"...nie muszę w tym przypadku za was dodawać dwa do dwóch, prawda?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 dni (2016-08-19 14:40:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dzięki Epcia.

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead: Doskonałe!!
10 days
  -> Dzięki petrolhead.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search