ration

Portuguese translation: a cota de tempo de que dispõe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ration
Portuguese translation:a cota de tempo de que dispõe
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:47 Jul 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: ration
A despeito do que um empreendedor faça, today's ration is 24 hours, and yesterday's time is already history. Growth is demanding of the entrepreneur's time, but as the entrepreneur allocates time to growth it must be diverted from other activities and this can cause problems.
===================
today's ration = o racionamento de hoje?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
a cota de tempo de que dispõe
Explanation:
Não importa o que... ...a cota de tempo de que dispõe hoje é de 24 horas...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a cota de tempo de que dispõe
Henrique Serra
4alocação
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cota de tempo de que dispõe


Explanation:
Não importa o que... ...a cota de tempo de que dispõe hoje é de 24 horas...

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
21 mins
  -> obrigado, Regina

agree  Clarice Guelfi
49 mins
  -> obrigado, Clarice

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alocação


Explanation:
The problem is it a very unusual use of the word "ration." Ration, in this sense, is supposed to refer to the allotment or apportionment of time that we have to do something. For example, we are alloted 2 hours to complete the exam. Each day we are "allotted" or "rationed" 24 hours in which to do whatever we need to do.

("Daily rations" is the term to describe the food that a prisoner is allowed to eat each day.)

Hope this helps!

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search