International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hooks

Portuguese translation: gatos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hooks
Portuguese translation:gatos
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

11:51 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: hooks
Segundo o Dicionário da Porto Editora "hook" pode ser croque (NÁUTICA - vara com um gancho na ponta para atracar barcos), garruncho (NÁUTICA - argola de ferro por onde corre um cabo náutico; NÁUTICA - cordão preso nos estais, que serve para pear a vela do estai) e ainda arpéu (gancho de ferro para aferrar embarcações). No entanto pelo contexto da frase não consigo perceber qual das expressões em Português é a correcta. A frase não ajuda muito (diz respeito à tentativa de um barco-pirata atacar um outro navio), mas passo a escrevê-la: "John, get a boarding party ready, hooks and grappling irons. I we're quick enough, we can take that vessel without firing a cannon".
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
gatos
Explanation:
"gato" é o termo náutico para o vulgar "gancho".

grappling iron = fateixa (uma espécie de "âncora" com 3 ou 4 braços).
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!Odete.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gatos
João Roque Dias
5ganchos
zorp


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gatos


Explanation:
"gato" é o termo náutico para o vulgar "gancho".

grappling iron = fateixa (uma espécie de "âncora" com 3 ou 4 braços).

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!Odete.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
27 mins

agree  Carlos Angelo: Do Houaiss: gato - gancho de metal forjado, ger. dotado de olhal ('anel'), onde se prende um cabo, corrente etc. [Pode ser de vários tipos: de escape, de reboque, fixo etc.].
4 hrs

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: conheçia por "gata", mas aqui deve-se tratar de fateixas...
7 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
883 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganchos


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search