drill cuttings

Portuguese translation: detritos de perfuração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill cuttings
Portuguese translation:detritos de perfuração
Entered by: Adriana Portas

15:18 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: drill cuttings
Back loading of "drill cuttings" to deck tanks

item em uma Checklist
Adriana Portas
Brazil
finos de perfuração
Explanation:
Ou "detritos de perfuração".

Drill cuttings. Land and rock removed during the drilling of exploration or production wells. The cuttings are impregnated with oil due to contact with drilling muds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-28 09:08:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sendo a frase \"Back loading of drill cuttings to deck tanks\", será que estamos a falar das \"amostras de perfuração\"?
Puxar por galões sem ter em atenção a frase da pergunta pode dar disparate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-28 09:27:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O que são \"drill cuttings\" (que têm que ser carregados em tanques nos tanques do convés, conforme a frase da pergunta):

Bentonite – drilling material – an additive used with water to lubricate, stabilize, and clear ****drill cuttings**** from a borehole. Bentonite is a naturally occurring mineral used in the drilling process.
Amostras?

Drill cuttings
Chips and small fragments of drilled rock that are brought to the surface by the flow of the drilling mud as it is circulated.
Amostras?

Bailer
A device used in cable tool drilling to remove ***drill cuttings*** from a well.
Amostras?

Drill Cuttings
Rock chippings produced by the action of the drill bit on rock as it works its way down to the subterranean oil or gas bearing formations. Drill cuttings are removed from the well-bore by drilling mud (see drilling mud).
Amostras?

Drill cuttings – the small pieces of rock created as a drill bit moves through underground formations while drilling.
Amostras?

cuttings (Schlumberger)
1. n. [Drilling]
Small pieces of rock that break away due to the action of the bit teeth.
Amostras?

Eurodicautom:
finos de perforación (espanhol)
déblais de foration (francês)

Que os drill cuttings podem ser objecto de análise e são, nesse caso, amostras, não tenho dúvidas.
Mas quando se fala do carregamento do material resultante da perfuração (os drill cuttings) em tanques, deverão continuar a ser referidos como \"amostras\"?

Convém ler sempre a frase completa e o respectivo contexto. Senão, ficamos apenas com o \"chuto\". Puro e simples. O que, num profissional, seja de tradução, seja de outra área, é grave!
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Valeu pela definição detalhada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detritos/cavacos de perfuração
Clauwolf
5 -1finos de perfuração
João Roque Dias


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detritos/cavacos de perfuração


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Vejo que sua resposta, colocada primeiro e usada no glossário, não foi a premiada com os pontos. Sou-lhe solidário pela injustiça cometida.
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
finos de perfuração


Explanation:
Ou "detritos de perfuração".

Drill cuttings. Land and rock removed during the drilling of exploration or production wells. The cuttings are impregnated with oil due to contact with drilling muds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-28 09:08:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sendo a frase \"Back loading of drill cuttings to deck tanks\", será que estamos a falar das \"amostras de perfuração\"?
Puxar por galões sem ter em atenção a frase da pergunta pode dar disparate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-28 09:27:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

O que são \"drill cuttings\" (que têm que ser carregados em tanques nos tanques do convés, conforme a frase da pergunta):

Bentonite – drilling material – an additive used with water to lubricate, stabilize, and clear ****drill cuttings**** from a borehole. Bentonite is a naturally occurring mineral used in the drilling process.
Amostras?

Drill cuttings
Chips and small fragments of drilled rock that are brought to the surface by the flow of the drilling mud as it is circulated.
Amostras?

Bailer
A device used in cable tool drilling to remove ***drill cuttings*** from a well.
Amostras?

Drill Cuttings
Rock chippings produced by the action of the drill bit on rock as it works its way down to the subterranean oil or gas bearing formations. Drill cuttings are removed from the well-bore by drilling mud (see drilling mud).
Amostras?

Drill cuttings – the small pieces of rock created as a drill bit moves through underground formations while drilling.
Amostras?

cuttings (Schlumberger)
1. n. [Drilling]
Small pieces of rock that break away due to the action of the bit teeth.
Amostras?

Eurodicautom:
finos de perforación (espanhol)
déblais de foration (francês)

Que os drill cuttings podem ser objecto de análise e são, nesse caso, amostras, não tenho dúvidas.
Mas quando se fala do carregamento do material resultante da perfuração (os drill cuttings) em tanques, deverão continuar a ser referidos como \"amostras\"?

Convém ler sempre a frase completa e o respectivo contexto. Senão, ficamos apenas com o \"chuto\". Puro e simples. O que, num profissional, seja de tradução, seja de outra área, é grave!

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Valeu pela definição detalhada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: "The cuttings are impregnated with oil due to contact with drilling muds."?????? É preciso saber o que se está a dizer antes de publicar estas coisas. Não basta copiar. Apesar da verborreia que acrescentou, a "definição detalhada" continua a estar errada!
8 hrs
  -> Uma opinião. Apenas a sua opinião. Como de costume.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search