year on year

Romanian translation: comparativ cu aceeasi perioada a anului precedent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:year on year
Romanian translation:comparativ cu aceeasi perioada a anului precedent
Entered by: Diana Loznean

06:21 May 1, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / economic growth
English term or phrase: year on year
The volume of imports into Moldova also dropped by around 20 percent (year on year) in 2009, much faster than the 7.8 percent fall in exports
Diana Loznean
comparativ cu aceeasi perioada a anului precedent
Explanation:
year-on-year sau year-over/to-year, vezi primul link
Selected response from:

Rodica Stefan
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru ajutor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7comparativ cu aceeasi perioada a anului precedent
Rodica Stefan
4an la an
Constantinos Faridis (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Carmen Lapadat

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an la an


Explanation:
an la an

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
comparativ cu aceeasi perioada a anului precedent


Explanation:
year-on-year sau year-over/to-year, vezi primul link


    Reference: http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=6674.
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/5359/year_over_year.html
Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru ajutor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Lapadat
43 mins

agree  wordbridge
1 hr

agree  Adela Porumbel
13 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
1 day 1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 10 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 days

agree  Mihai Manastireanu
52 days




Reference comments


43 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/economics/4154...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search