multi border

Romanian translation: echivalent cu multi-session pentru DVD-uri

10:58 Nov 29, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: multi border
Maximum 100 sessions for CD and 10 multi border for DVD are supported

din instructiunile unui DVD player
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:echivalent cu multi-session pentru DVD-uri
Explanation:
Asa cum pentru CD exista mai multe sesiuni in care se pot adauga datele, la fel pentru DVD-uri, doar ca se foloseste (nu stiu exact de ce) acest termen.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329112

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minute (2006-11-29 11:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Multi-border recording" e sinonim cu "incremental recording", spre deosebire de "multi-session recording" care e sinonim cu "sequential recording"

http://www.ewiz.com/detail.php?name=1608P3SBKR
http://www.emag.ro/dvd_writer/dvd-rw-asus-drw-1612bl-light-s...

In principiu inseamna insa acelasi lucru, difera doar modalitatea tehnologica in care se realizeaza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minute (2006-11-29 11:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incremental recording refers to writing within a track with multiple data streams, where they are separated by gaps. The recording of these streams need not be done at once. Streams within a track can be either fixed-length (i.e., they are all the same length) or variable-length. However, this scheme requires that existing players recognize new information that resides among data streams. This embedded information cannot be recognized by existing CD-audio and CD-ROM players.

(http://www.byte.com/art/9401/sec11/art2.htm)
Selected response from:

Prims-Grup
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc pentru explicatie, am combinat putin raspunsurile tuturor :), dar acord punctele acestui raspuns, pentru ca a fost primul care m-a luminat :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2echivalent cu multi-session pentru DVD-uri
Prims-Grup
4 +1scriere incrementală
Andrei Albu
4sesiuni repetate / succesive de inscripţionare
Florin Ioan Ular


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
echivalent cu multi-session pentru DVD-uri


Explanation:
Asa cum pentru CD exista mai multe sesiuni in care se pot adauga datele, la fel pentru DVD-uri, doar ca se foloseste (nu stiu exact de ce) acest termen.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329112

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minute (2006-11-29 11:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Multi-border recording" e sinonim cu "incremental recording", spre deosebire de "multi-session recording" care e sinonim cu "sequential recording"

http://www.ewiz.com/detail.php?name=1608P3SBKR
http://www.emag.ro/dvd_writer/dvd-rw-asus-drw-1612bl-light-s...

In principiu inseamna insa acelasi lucru, difera doar modalitatea tehnologica in care se realizeaza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minute (2006-11-29 11:38:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incremental recording refers to writing within a track with multiple data streams, where they are separated by gaps. The recording of these streams need not be done at once. Streams within a track can be either fixed-length (i.e., they are all the same length) or variable-length. However, this scheme requires that existing players recognize new information that resides among data streams. This embedded information cannot be recognized by existing CD-audio and CD-ROM players.

(http://www.byte.com/art/9401/sec11/art2.htm)



    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820826
Prims-Grup
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc pentru explicatie, am combinat putin raspunsurile tuturor :), dar acord punctele acestui raspuns, pentru ca a fost primul care m-a luminat :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: ! Thanks! (nu-mi erau clare lucrurile astea).
55 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Could-you
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scriere incrementală


Explanation:
Mod de scriere DVD+RW:
DAO, Incremental Recording (Multi-Border Recording),
Sequential Recording (Multi-Session Recording)

De sus reiese că multi-border nu este totuna cu multi-session.


    Reference: http://www.emag.ro/dvd_writer/dvd-rw-asus-drw-1612bl-light-s...
Andrei Albu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesiuni repetate / succesive de inscripţionare


Explanation:
Întrucât se referă la acelaşi lucru (de câte ori se pot adăuga date pe un disc, CD sau DVD, pe lângă sesiunea iniţială, prima inscripţionare) cred că ai putea folosi (spre binele cititorului :) ) aceeaşi expresie:

Sunt posibile un numă de 100 de sesiuni de inscripţionare pentru un CD şi respectiv de 10 pentru un DVD.

Florin Ioan Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search