FPIG

Russian translation: Критерии (норма) прожиточного минимума / критерии федерального уровня бедности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FPIG
Russian translation:Критерии (норма) прожиточного минимума / критерии федерального уровня бедности
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

09:00 Apr 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: FPIG
Child Care Works and Keystone STARS

• The Child Care and Development Block Grant (CCDBG) is the primary source of federal funding for Pennsylvania’s subsidized child care program, Child Care Works (CCW) and its quality rating improvement system (QRIS) Keystone STARS.
• Pennsylvania’s annual federal allocation is one of the largest among all U.S. states and territories.
• CCW serves about 118,000 children on average each month.
• Families must have income below 200% FPIG to enter the program and income below 235% FPIG to remain in the program
• TANF families and former TANF families are prioritized. Families qualifying under the low-income program are placed on a waiting list if funds are not immediately available.
• The majority of regulated child care providers in Pennsylvania participate in Keystone STARS. This means our most vulnerable children have access to higher quality care.
Key Changes for Pennsylvania’s CCDBG Plan
General
• The plan covers the next federal plan cycle for the period October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2022.
• There are eight sections to the plan that span all elements required under the CCDBG re-authorization of 2014.
• Pennsylvania’s plan certifies that it is in compliance with all of the requirements with only two exceptions, both related to criminal background checks.
Promote Family Engagement through Outreach and Consumer Education (Section 2)
• The Department of Human Services’ website and public portal “COMPASS” provide robust information to the public about child care options, quality child care, inspection results and information about becoming a licensed child care provider, including criminal background check requirements.
• Families can connect to a multitude of services, including, but not limited to, Head Start, Temporary Assistance to Needy Families, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance, the Children’s Health Insurance Program and Medical Assistance.
• Information and Resources are available to families of children with special needs through the CONNECT helpline.
• Pennsylvania has issued policy statements and guidance to providers and parents regarding the reduction of suspension and expulsion of children from care.
Provide Stable Child Care Financial Assistance to Families (Section 3)
• Pennsylvania was among the first states to implement twelve-month eligibility periods. Since December 2015, families have enjoyed longer, more stabilized periods of child care assistance, even during periods of job loss, to facilitate their quick reconnection with employment.
• Families are required to report fewer changes and there are is a limited number of circumstances under which child care assistance would end before the conclusion of the twelve-month period.
• Families experiencing homelessness or domestic violence may seek waivers for verification requirements, making the initial application process easier.
• Grandparents and other caretakers who suddenly find themselves responsible for young children can expect to receive help with child care for the duration of the twelve-month period, continuing child care assistance at a time when the child and family most need it.


См. их сайт - http://www.education.pa.gov/k-12/special education/pages/def...
Oleg Shirokov
Критерии (норма) прожиточного минимума / критерии федерального уровня бедности
Explanation:
Критерии (норма) прожиточного минимума / критерии федерального уровня бедности
федеральный уровень бедности (минимальный уровень дохода, необходимый для удовлетворения основных нужды в пище и одежде, а также оплаты жилья, транспорта и приобретения других товаров и услуг первой необходимости; величина федерального уровня бедности ежегодно перерасcчитывается и публикуется Министерством здравоохранения и социальных услуг; устанавливается в разных размерах в зависимости от величины семьи; возможность участия во многих программах государственной помощи и величина получаемого государственного пособия зависят от соотношения федерального уровня бедности и фактической величины дохода определенного лица/семьи)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-04-09 09:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://familiesusa.org/product/federal-poverty-guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-04-09 09:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/24901/federal_poverty_leve...
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Federal Income Poverty Guidelines (FPIG)
Marina Karasik
4Критерии (норма) прожиточного минимума / критерии федерального уровня бедности
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fpig
Federal Income Poverty Guidelines (FPIG)


Explanation:
http://www.dhs.pa.gov/citizens/healthcaremedicalassistance/m...

Adults age 19-64 with incomes at or below 133% of the Federal Income Poverty Guidelines (FPIG) (Identified for Medical Assistance purposes as MAGI-related)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-04-09 09:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Федеральное руководство по определению бедности по уровню доходов

Marina Karasik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: это не фед. руководство
8 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fpig
Критерии (норма) прожиточного минимума / критерии федерального уровня бедности


Explanation:
Критерии (норма) прожиточного минимума / критерии федерального уровня бедности
федеральный уровень бедности (минимальный уровень дохода, необходимый для удовлетворения основных нужды в пище и одежде, а также оплаты жилья, транспорта и приобретения других товаров и услуг первой необходимости; величина федерального уровня бедности ежегодно перерасcчитывается и публикуется Министерством здравоохранения и социальных услуг; устанавливается в разных размерах в зависимости от величины семьи; возможность участия во многих программах государственной помощи и величина получаемого государственного пособия зависят от соотношения федерального уровня бедности и фактической величины дохода определенного лица/семьи)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-04-09 09:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://familiesusa.org/product/federal-poverty-guidelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-04-09 09:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://economy_en_ru.academic.ru/24901/federal_poverty_leve...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search