additive toxicity.

Russian translation: ...превышает эффект простой аддитивности

04:18 Nov 16, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: additive toxicity.
Further to the formulation toxicity studies mentioned above no special studies to investigate the combination toxicity of the three actives combined in ХХХ have been carried out.
However, there is no indication that this particular combination of drug classes results in a more than additive toxicity.
Liudmila Grande
United States
Russian translation:...превышает эффект простой аддитивности
Explanation:
However, there is no indication that this particular combination of drug classes results in a more than additive toxicity = Однако не имеется указаний на то, что суммарная токсичность комбинации ЛС этих классов может превышать эффект простой аддитивности.

Иными словами, нет указаний на то, что токсичность комбинации препаратов выше, чем простая сумма токсичностей каждого из препаратов в отдельности.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...превышает эффект простой аддитивности
Natalie
4 +1суммарная токсичность
Doctor Alex


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
суммарная токсичность


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2018-11-16 05:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно написать и аддитивная токсичность, но так пишут реже.

А вот "аддитивный эффект" устойчивое словосочетание, которое используется очень часто



Doctor Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 702

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Так не получится перевести, нужно рассматривать все вместе в контексте
3 hrs
  -> Почему же: "... комбинация классов лекарственных препаратов обусловливает более высокую токсичность, чем суммарная"

agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владислав!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...превышает эффект простой аддитивности


Explanation:
However, there is no indication that this particular combination of drug classes results in a more than additive toxicity = Однако не имеется указаний на то, что суммарная токсичность комбинации ЛС этих классов может превышать эффект простой аддитивности.

Иными словами, нет указаний на то, что токсичность комбинации препаратов выше, чем простая сумма токсичностей каждого из препаратов в отдельности.

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilya Razmanov: Согласен, речь явно о том, что нет потенцирования и т.п.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search