flipping

Spanish translation: estafa/fraude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flipping
Spanish translation:estafa/fraude
Entered by: Monica Lopez de Shinzato

13:19 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: flipping
Esta es la definición de flipping. Yo entiendo lo que quiere decir pero no encuentro un término adecuado para darle una traducción.
Flipping occurs when a “flipper” targets a first time home buyer who believes he or she cannot afford a house or has bad credit. The “flipper” earns your trust by using his knowledge and experience with the home buying process to make the deal seem easy. The “flipper” promises to arrange a loan, take care of all the paperwork, and may even let you move right in before the sale. What you do not know is that the “flipper” bought the house cheap, made only cosmetic repairs, and is now selling it to you for a price that far exceeds its value. You now have a mortgage loan for the inflated sales price. The “flipper” walks away from the deal with all the loan money, but you wind up with a house that is not worth what you owe
cami1976
estafa/fraude
Explanation:
Hola.
Según el texto, se trata de una estafa.
El "flipper" sería el timador, embaucador, estafador.
Slds.

Monica
Selected response from:

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estafa/fraude
Monica Lopez de Shinzato
5compra especulativa para obtener un lucro inmediato
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1flipping = especulación / flipper = especulador
Tadzio (X)
4opción
angela vicent
4revendedores inmobiliarios (usurarios)
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compra especulativa para obtener un lucro inmediato


Explanation:
...o un lucro tras su venta inmediata

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gustavo Caldas: cambias compra por venta y listo, porque el especulador es el que vende...
1 hr
  -> no estoy segura, porque el especulador que "flipea" compra y vende, de ahi su lucro rápido. buy low sell high como dicen...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revendedores inmobiliarios (usurarios)


Explanation:
mi versión

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opción


Explanation:
Puedes dejarlo entre comillas.

[PDF] flipping brochureFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... El “flipper” no le dice al comprador que el precio de. venta de la casa es mucho más alto que ... la carta adjunta que se llama Declaración del Vendedor ...
www.oag.state.md.us/Consumer/flipspan.pdf - Páginas similares


Washington Hispanic; Washington, Maryland, Virginia - CasaGuía... Un “flipper” compra una casa barata y luego la vende por un precio que excede ... Pídale al vendedor que complete y firme la carta adjunta que se llama ...
www.washingtonhispanic.com/ PassIssues/paper10_8_4/html/casaguia.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares



angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estafa/fraude


Explanation:
Hola.
Según el texto, se trata de una estafa.
El "flipper" sería el timador, embaucador, estafador.
Slds.

Monica

Monica Lopez de Shinzato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: estafador
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

agree  Lamberto Victorica: Al que hace estafas o fraudes se le llama estafador o en este caso "flipper"
2 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flipping = especulación / flipper = especulador


Explanation:
O, "volteador", como se les denomina en España.
http://www.oag.state.md.us/Consumer/flipspan.pdf

Tadzio (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Son malos con el pobre perrito, ya voy a cambiar la foto(te olvidaste del canario). Muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby. ¡Saludos al mastín!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search