***Ayuda con frase***

Spanish translation: Inhibidor del activador del plasminógeno 1 activo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active plasminogen activator inhibitor–1 (PAI-1) in a sample
Spanish translation:Inhibidor del activador del plasminógeno 1 activo
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

01:17 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: ***Ayuda con frase***
active plasminogen activator inhibitor–1 (PAI-1) in a sample

Mil gracias...
MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Inhibidor del activador del plasminógeno 1 activo
Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-15 01:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me faltó agregarte el resto de la frase \"Inhibidor del activador del plasminógeno 1 activo (PAI-1) en una muestra.
Selected response from:

pamekrush
Grading comment
Thank you very much to you all. Greetings!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Inhibidor del activador del plasminógeno 1 activo
pamekrush
5PAI-1 activo en una muestra
Carmen Álvarez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
***ayuda con frase***
Inhibidor del activador del plasminógeno 1 activo


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-15 01:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me faltó agregarte el resto de la frase \"Inhibidor del activador del plasminógeno 1 activo (PAI-1) en una muestra.

pamekrush
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much to you all. Greetings!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
1 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
45 mins

neutral  Carmen Álvarez: Si PAI se puede escribir como siglas, creo que "active" es un adjetivo que califica al conjunto, y no sólo al plasminógeno. Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> por eso lo puse al final, pero supongo que si sólo se ponen las siglas se entendería mejor

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
***ayuda con frase***
PAI-1 activo en una muestra


Explanation:
También puedes traducir totalmente el PAI pero el resultado queda casi incomprensible.

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search