International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

torque value

Spanish translation: valor de torsión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque value
Spanish translation:valor de torsión
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

18:06 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: torque value
Repeat the torquing pattern for 1/2 then 3/4 of the recommended torque value.

Use the correct socket and torque wrench with appropriate torque value range.
sonia
valor de torción
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valor de torción
Roxana Cortijo
5valor de torque
Maria Elisa Manfrino
5valores de torque
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valores de torque


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valor de torque


Explanation:
Es el valor del esfuerzo aplicad, en este caso específico a una tuerca o tornillo, para darle un grado de ajuste predeterminado.

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor de torción


Explanation:
sug.

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: valor de torsión
1 hr
  -> gracias por corregirme, tenés razón, va con "S"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search