off-tested

Spanish translation: comprobados/controlados fuera de término

23:49 May 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: off-tested
In the event tests cannot be read or off-tested at the appropriate interval, read on the next working day and include an explanation for the delay.

Muchas gracias
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Spanish translation:comprobados/controlados fuera de término
Explanation:
mis ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-13 03:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podría significar "fuera de sitio" también, así que esperemos a ver que opinan los colegas...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4comprobados/controlados fuera de término
David Hollywood
4 +1o esten realizadas en un laboratorio externo
Neil Ashby
3realización de la prueba en un laboratorio externo
Leda Roche


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprobados/controlados fuera de término


Explanation:
mis ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-13 03:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podría significar "fuera de sitio" también, así que esperemos a ver que opinan los colegas...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
3 hrs

agree  Jesús de Cos
3 hrs

agree  Alessandro Ventura
4 hrs

agree  Sonia García: I think it means tests sent out for further testing (by another team on-site or off-site). "Comprobación", "verificación" o "control" all work. For example: Si los tests no pueden ser leídos o comprobados en el intervalo apropiado...
5 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: This doesn't make any sense, the complete sentence would read something like "En el caso de que las pruebas no se pueden leer o sean controlados fuera de término.." - cannot be tested outside the limit? Surely "cannot be tested within the limit"?
6 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realización de la prueba en un laboratorio externo


Explanation:
I agree with Neil's comments and the previous entry: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/medical-pharmaceuticals/5...

Example sentence(s):
  • "En el caso de que las pruebas no se pueden leer o realizar en otro laboratorio en el plazo apropiado..."
Leda Roche
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o esten realizadas en un laboratorio externo


Explanation:
As I stated in the discussion much earlier, I guess I might as well post a suggestion ("credit where credit is due" and all that).

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/medical-pharmaceuticals/5...

En el caso de que las pruebas no se pueden leer o estén realizadas en un laboratorio externo....

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Teran: Yes, agree. "off-testing" refers to an external laboratory testing.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Much appreciated Carlos, saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search