profundización

Spanish translation: deepening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profundización
Spanish translation:deepening
Entered by: Ltemes

22:13 Mar 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: profundización
"una profundización importante de la termoclina"

Es un texto sobre el fenomeno del Niño

me gustaria escuchar sus distintas sugerencias, muchas gracias!
Andrea Wright
deepening
Explanation:
Ocean Model Studies of Upper-Ocean Variability
... primarily of a first vertical mode response with eastward acceleration from
the surface to at least the thermocline and a ***deepening of the thermocline*** ...
www.pmel.noaa.gov/pubs/outstand/harr1354/summary.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

EBC-CCS - Working Group Reports
... manifested as a deepening of the thermocline and a rise in SST and sea level.
... Thus, the rise in sea level and ***deepening of the thermocline*** along the ...
www.usglobec.org/reports/ebcccs/ebcccs.wg5.html - 17k - Mar 29, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-03-31 22:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<font color=\"red\">(1997)</font> Feely, RA, R. Wanninkhof, C. Goyet ...
... eastward-propagating Kelvin wave which ****caused a deepening of the thermocline****
... CO2 flux during the 1991-1994 El Niño was on the order of 0.8-1.2 GtC. ...
www.pmel.noaa.gov/co2/pubs/97/feely.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias y mil disculpas por la demora! Esta fue el término que use!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deepening
Maria Belen
4deepening
Ltemes
3 +1a deep study of ...
Adriana Torres
3profound study
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profundización
deepening


Explanation:
Ocean Model Studies of Upper-Ocean Variability
... primarily of a first vertical mode response with eastward acceleration from
the surface to at least the thermocline and a ***deepening of the thermocline*** ...
www.pmel.noaa.gov/pubs/outstand/harr1354/summary.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

EBC-CCS - Working Group Reports
... manifested as a deepening of the thermocline and a rise in SST and sea level.
... Thus, the rise in sea level and ***deepening of the thermocline*** along the ...
www.usglobec.org/reports/ebcccs/ebcccs.wg5.html - 17k - Mar 29, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-03-31 22:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<font color=\"red\">(1997)</font> Feely, RA, R. Wanninkhof, C. Goyet ...
... eastward-propagating Kelvin wave which ****caused a deepening of the thermocline****
... CO2 flux during the 1991-1994 El Niño was on the order of 0.8-1.2 GtC. ...
www.pmel.noaa.gov/co2/pubs/97/feely.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias y mil disculpas por la demora! Esta fue el término que use!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profundización
deepening


Explanation:
Termoclina es una cierta capa en la profudidad oceánica (capa generalmente superficial) donde el agua cambia rápidamente de temperatura, y pasa de la temperatura superficial a la que existe en los abismos marinos (digamos que la superficie del mar tiene una determinada temperatura hasta los 100-200m, y luego de pronto, en una franja de unos metros, pasa a una temperatura mucho más fría. Esa franja es la termoclina).
Aquí "profundización" es literal, o sea, volverse más profundo (la capa se hace más ancha, y menos superficial). La traducción sería "deepening".
saludos

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profundización
a deep study of ...


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profound study


Explanation:
seek a deeper understanding of-

investigation-

concentrated research-

deep look into-



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 02:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exact an exploration of-

explore deeply-

probe deeper-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 02:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undergo far-reaching study-

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search