Upside breakeven / Downside breakeven

Spanish translation: umbral de rentabilidad al alza/umbral de rentabilidad a la baja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Upside breakeven / Downside breakeven
Spanish translation:umbral de rentabilidad al alza/umbral de rentabilidad a la baja
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:01 Mar 19, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / options, futures and othe
English term or phrase: Upside breakeven / Downside breakeven
Siguiendo con el mismo tema. ¿Me podrían ayudar a expresar Upside breakeven / Downside breakeven en el contexto de las opciones y las opciones sobre futuros. Gracias de antemano. Contexto:

March CME E-mini S&P 500 price: 1198.75
Cost of straddle:
58.00 pts (Call premium + Put premium)
Upside breakeven:
1200 + 58,00 = 1258,00
Downside breakeven:
1200 – 58,00 = 1142,00
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
umbral de rentabilidad al alza/umbral de rentabilidad a la baja
Explanation:
Ejemplos aquí: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/por debajo d...
Selected response from:

Peter Riccomini
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2umbral de rentabilidad al alza/umbral de rentabilidad a la baja
Peter Riccomini
5punto medio en el alza / punto medio en la baja
Anna Villegas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upside breakeven / downside breakeven
umbral de rentabilidad al alza/umbral de rentabilidad a la baja


Explanation:
Ejemplos aquí: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/por debajo d...

Peter Riccomini
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Gracias, Peter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabriel morassi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  María Luisa Balseiro
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upside breakeven / downside breakeven
punto medio en el alza / punto medio en la baja


Explanation:
Ref.: Word Magic Dictionary (Business & Finance)

Anna Villegas
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search