melting-pot city

Spanish translation: ciudad multiétnica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melting-pot city
Spanish translation:ciudad multiétnica
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

06:41 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: melting-pot city
Whatever label you stick on crossover cooking – be it hybrid, merged, eclectic, compendium or just plain fusion – there is little doubt that it guides the cuisine of the global village. After bubbling up in melting-pot cities some thirty years ago it is now rippling worldwide - and, as it travels, it is becoming more subtle, more refined, more sharply focussed.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
ciudad multicultural/multiétnica
Explanation:
ciudad multiétnica
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ciudad multicultural/multiétnica
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4 +2ciudad intercultural
kunstkoenigin
4 +1crisol de culturas, ciudad-crisol de culturas
Deschant


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciudad intercultural


Explanation:
ciutdad intercultural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 06:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amalgama de culturas
crisol de culturas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-19 07:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ensamble de culturas

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfzone: yo tiraría para "ciudad intercultural", las otras son muy generales.
17 mins
  -> Gracias, yo también

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
37 mins

neutral  Florencia Florido (X): Melting pot = Crisol de Razas. Aquí, a pesar de que hay diversidad de culturas, están todas "mezcladas." En general, esas culturas adoptan en cierta manera la cultura de determinada ciudad o país. Hay unidad pero se se "pierde" la propia identidad (USA)
1 day 10 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ciudad multicultural/multiétnica


Explanation:
ciudad multiétnica

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza: Multicultural me gusta más. Es el término de los tiempos además
7 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez: ciudad multicultural
46 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crisol de culturas, ciudad-crisol de culturas


Explanation:
A menudo he visto "melting pot" traducido como "crisol". Si bien la imagen es diferente, el significado es prácticamente el mismo.


    Reference: http://www.artehistoria.com/frames.htm?http://64.233.183.104...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: es la traducción habitual.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, landesman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search