LRAs

Spanish translation: autoridades locales y regionales (ALR)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LRAs
Spanish translation:autoridades locales y regionales (ALR)
Entered by: Valeria Verona

13:43 Feb 23, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: LRAs
Colegas, tengo dudas con este acrónimo. Alguien tiene certeza de qué es y si hay traducción estandarizada? Es un documento de la ONU:

Those regions which deserve particular attention owing to the multi-faceted challenges they face and the demand for integrated strategies would in principle need advanced governance capacities at the level of **LRAs**.
But it is evident that particularly in regions such as fragile island economies or peripheral mountainous regions, **LRAs** have to face significant economic constraints which usually do have repercussions on their governance capacities.


Thanks in advance.
V.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
[las] autoridades locales y regionales (ALR)
Explanation:
http://cor.europa.eu/en/documentation/studies/Documents/Futu...
LRA > Local and Regional Authorities < (las) autoridades locales y regionales (ALR)

Las autoridades locales y regionales, socios indispensables ...
www.uclg.org/.../las-autoridades-locales-y-regionales-...
Las autoridades locales y regionales, socios indispensables para la reducción de riesgo de desastres. 23.03.2015. La Conferencia Mundial de Naciones ...

CIDOB - Autoridades locales y regionales en el Espacio de ...
www.cidob.org/.../autoridades_locales_y_regionales_e...
Documentos CIDOB Migraciones, n.º 22Este texto aborda el papel que las autoridades locales y regionales (ALR) pueden y deben jugar en el diseño y la ...

¿Cómo puede ayudar LIFE a las autoridades locales y ...
ec.europa.eu/environment/life/.../teaser_es-a5.pdf
mental challenges (El programa LIFE y las autoridades locales: ayuda a las ... Las autoridades locales y regionales (ALR) han participado hasta la fecha en.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-02-28 15:29:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Valeria.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Gracias. Contestaron las dos al mismo tiempo. Qué pena no poder otorgar puntos a ambas. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Autoridades locales y o regionales
Mariana Gutierrez
2 +2[las] autoridades locales y regionales (ALR)
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lras
Autoridades locales y o regionales


Explanation:
local and regional authorities. LRAs

Mariana Gutierrez
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Contestaron las dos al mismo tiempo. Qué pena no poder otorgar puntos a ambas. Saludos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  JohnMcDove
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lras
[las] autoridades locales y regionales (ALR)


Explanation:
http://cor.europa.eu/en/documentation/studies/Documents/Futu...
LRA > Local and Regional Authorities < (las) autoridades locales y regionales (ALR)

Las autoridades locales y regionales, socios indispensables ...
www.uclg.org/.../las-autoridades-locales-y-regionales-...
Las autoridades locales y regionales, socios indispensables para la reducción de riesgo de desastres. 23.03.2015. La Conferencia Mundial de Naciones ...

CIDOB - Autoridades locales y regionales en el Espacio de ...
www.cidob.org/.../autoridades_locales_y_regionales_e...
Documentos CIDOB Migraciones, n.º 22Este texto aborda el papel que las autoridades locales y regionales (ALR) pueden y deben jugar en el diseño y la ...

¿Cómo puede ayudar LIFE a las autoridades locales y ...
ec.europa.eu/environment/life/.../teaser_es-a5.pdf
mental challenges (El programa LIFE y las autoridades locales: ayuda a las ... Las autoridades locales y regionales (ALR) han participado hasta la fecha en.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-02-28 15:29:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Valeria.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias. Contestaron las dos al mismo tiempo. Qué pena no poder otorgar puntos a ambas. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
16 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica.

agree  JohnMcDove
8 hrs
  -> Gracias John.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search