provide for undertakings

Spanish translation: desean estipular ciertas obligaciones (see context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provide for undertakings
Spanish translation:desean estipular ciertas obligaciones (see context)
Entered by: Maria

23:41 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: provide for undertakings
whereas the Parties hereto desire to provide for certain undertakings in the connection with the transactions contemplated hereby

Cómo redacto la frase?
Terejimenez
Considerando que (Visto que) las partes del presente contrato desean estipular ciertas obligaciones
Explanation:
Creo que así redactaría yo la frase.

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias Maria quedó lindo así. A los demás colegas también envío mi saludo especial y agradecimientos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Considerando que (Visto que) las partes del presente contrato desean estipular ciertas obligaciones
Maria
5 +1prever determinados compromisos/u obligaciones
María Vagni
4prever determinadas garantías
------ (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prever determinadas garantías


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prever determinados compromisos/u obligaciones


Explanation:
Sugiero,

María Vagni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Considerando que (Visto que) las partes del presente contrato desean estipular ciertas obligaciones


Explanation:
Creo que así redactaría yo la frase.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias Maria quedó lindo así. A los demás colegas también envío mi saludo especial y agradecimientos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
2 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
4 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
10 hrs

agree  Karina Gonsé
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search