International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

exercise judgment

Spanish translation: usar buen juicio / juicio razonable bajo las circunstancias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercise judgment
Spanish translation:usar buen juicio / juicio razonable bajo las circunstancias

17:31 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: exercise judgment
Esta es la frase:
"You agree to hold X harmless from any and all liabilities, losses, actions (...) arising out of or relating to any use of, or reliance on, any CD Service, including, without limitation (d)failure to EXERCISE REASONABLE JUDGMENT UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES IN RELYING ON THE CD SERVICE (...)"
¿Podría ser algo que tenga que ver con "no tomar los recaudos razonables" para saber si se puede confiar en los Servicios CD?
Gracias por las aclaraciones/sugerencias.
Eugenia
usar buen juicio / juicio razonable bajo las circunstancias
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thank you Xenia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4usar buen juicio / juicio razonable bajo las circunstancias
Xenia Wong
4 +2emplear un criterio razonable
juani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
usar buen juicio / juicio razonable bajo las circunstancias


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Thank you Xenia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> gaby, thanks a lot......xen

agree  Walter Landesman
10 mins
  -> landesman, muy amable.....xen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> clb, thanks much....xen

agree  Terejimenez
8 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresita.......xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emplear un criterio razonable


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X)
21 mins
  -> gracias

agree  JoseAlejandro: it is definitely NOT juicio...
46 mins
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search