unusuable

Spanish translation: inusitado

14:09 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: unusuable
If the members agreement is silent on certain issues there is a provision under the LLP regulations for certain default provisions to aply, but those default provisions would almost certainly be unusuable
angela vicent
Spanish translation:inusitado
Explanation:
en tu contexto creo que es esta la palabra
Selected response from:

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,Andrea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inusitado
Andrea Macarie
4en desuso, obsoletas, no actualizadas, perdieron vigencia
Flavio Granados
3 +1inaplicables
Rosmu
3no ser de utilización/no ser aplicables
Ana Brause


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inusitado


Explanation:
en tu contexto creo que es esta la palabra

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias,Andrea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
14 mins
  -> Gracias Flavio

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no ser de utilización/no ser aplicables


Explanation:
No será unusable? y es un typo? Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 261

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en desuso, obsoletas, no actualizadas, perdieron vigencia


Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-26 14:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si, estoy errado, aparte de lo mencionado por Andrea, podría ser algo como: sin respaldo de precedentes, sin precedentes

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inaplicables


Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta el contexto, deduzco que la palabra "unusuable" es incorrecta.Mi opción es: ...pero esas provisiones por omisión/ en caso de impago (depende del tema) serían con mucha probabilidad inaplicables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 25 mins (2005-04-27 14:35:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

inusitado, da.
(Del lat. inusitātus).
1. adj. No usado, desacostumbrado.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
Sigo pensando que el término \"inusitado\" no es pertinente para ese contexto


Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search