Ministry of Attorney General (British Columbia)

Spanish translation: Ministerio del fiscal general de la Columbia Britanica

00:38 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Ministry of Attorney General (British Columbia)
Ministry of Attorney General of BC (Canada) connects justice partners by exploring the XXX system search, workflow and collaboration tools.

Thanks!
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:Ministerio del fiscal general de la Columbia Britanica
Explanation:
Ministerio de jusitica es Ministry of Justice
\Yo trabajo en la corte de Ontario y nosotros decimos ministerio del fiscal general
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ministerio del fiscal general de la Columbia Britanica
Rantes
3 +1Procuraduría General del Estado de British Columbia
DDM
1Ministerio de justicia
Ana Sastre


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ministry of attorney general (british columbia)
Ministerio de justicia


Explanation:
Attorney-General means "ministro de justicia" in U.S.A., so I suppose this is "ministerio de justicia" but I'm just guessing

Ana Sastre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ministry of attorney general (british columbia)
Procuraduría General del Estado de British Columbia


Explanation:
mi propuesta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-24 00:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Fiscalía General del Estado de British Columbia

DDM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes: British columbia es una provincia no un estado
12 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ministry of attorney general (british columbia)
Ministerio del fiscal general de la Columbia Britanica


Explanation:
Ministerio de jusitica es Ministry of Justice
\Yo trabajo en la corte de Ontario y nosotros decimos ministerio del fiscal general

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: geo.international.gc.ca/latin-america/guatemala/news/2002/01-mar-2002-es.asp -
53 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  John Rynne: In Spain it would be "fiscalía general"
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Maria Garcia: salvo que yo no traduciría British Columbia
7 hrs
  -> cuando existe traduccion para un nombre debe utilizarse y en este caso existe

agree  Paula Velasco: Ministerio del Fiscal General de la Columbia Británica
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Lussiana: Ministerio de la Fiscalía General del estado de Columbia Británica (para completar)
21 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  psilvau
1 day 29 mins
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search