reground

Spanish translation: rectificar (piezas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regrind (mechanical parts)
Spanish translation:rectificar (piezas)
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

17:12 Dec 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mechanics
English term or phrase: reground
if journals are tapered or out of round by more than 0.003 inch, they should be reground
Jeysi Nayte
rectificar [nuevamente]
Explanation:
¿"Moler" una pieza? No lo veo compañeros.

Se trata de "rectificar", según la RAE:
- "Mecanizar una pieza con el fin de que tenga sus medidas exactas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-12-08 16:30:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias mil!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rectificar [nuevamente]
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 -1volver a molerse
Alejandra Garza
5 -1volverse a moler
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
volverse a moler


Explanation:
Wiktionary:

reground (Verb)

reground
Simple past tense and past participle of regrind.

to regrind (third-person singular simple present regrinds, present participle regrinding, simple past reground, past participle reground)
To grind again.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón Cristina, pero en este caso no veo a los mecánicos "moliendo" las piezas. "To grind" es "rectificar", a mi entender.
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
volver a molerse


Explanation:
Otra estructura gramatical. Suerte.

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón compañera, pero opino lo mismo que en el caso de Cristina: en este caso no veo a los mecánicos "moliendo" las piezas. "To grind" es "rectificar", a mi entender.
20 mins
  -> Gracias por la corrección, mi propuesta fue desde el punto de vista gramatical, por eso mi comentario. Saludos.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rectificar [nuevamente]


Explanation:
¿"Moler" una pieza? No lo veo compañeros.

Se trata de "rectificar", según la RAE:
- "Mecanizar una pieza con el fin de que tenga sus medidas exactas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-12-08 16:30:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Gracias mil!

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
muchas gracias¡

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Raúl Casanova: De acuerdo, hasta puedes omitir el nuevamente.
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil Raúl. Sí, por eso entre corchetes. Por el contexto parece que los rectifican sólo una vez tras un periodo de tiempo, así que con "rectificar" debe bastar.

agree  hugocar: El que sabe, sabe....
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Hugo. Yo sólo puedo decir eso de "Yo sólo sé que no sé nada".

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
1 day 6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Óscar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search