water bladders

Spanish translation: contenedores de agua

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water bladders
Spanish translation:contenedores de agua
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

13:27 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: water bladders
Mary is hanging out water bladders to the eagerly grasping hands of the refugees. ¡GRACIAS!
Maria Bruno
Argentina
contenedores de agua o "vejigas" o bolsas de agua (para suplir la carencia)
Explanation:
Organizations such as UNICEF (http://www.unicef.org/) have been working to set up water stations in order to fight the lack of clean water. In the city of Umm Qas,r UNICEF found filling buckets took too long, so it brought in big plastic water bladders which could be filled faster. These bladders have to be protected from looters though since the country is somewhat lawless in this time of unrest. A water pipeline from Kuwait was tapped into by desperate Iraqi farmers, so little of the water reached the cities. To make matters worse, some areas are plagued by looters and vandals that are wrecking water purification stations and destroying critical sources of chlorine. On the other hand, as of April 26th Army Engineers were stating that as much as sixty percent of Baghdad's water works had been returned to operational levels.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contenedores de agua o "vejigas" o bolsas de agua (para suplir la carencia)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5 +1Bolsas de agua
lalinded
5 -1flotadores
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
flotadores


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-01 13:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salvavidas

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lalinded: siento disentir, pero no es lo mismo. No se trata de ayudar a refugiados en el agua, sino de darles agua potable.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bolsas de agua


Explanation:
También serviría, probablemente, botellas o bidones de agua.
Para ver una foto de lo que es:

http://www.americanplasticscouncil.org/adventure_racing/plas...

(es el recipiente desde el que se echa el agua).



lalinded
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adyfromdr
15 mins
  -> gracias, Adyfromdr !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contenedores de agua o "vejigas" o bolsas de agua (para suplir la carencia)


Explanation:
Organizations such as UNICEF (http://www.unicef.org/) have been working to set up water stations in order to fight the lack of clean water. In the city of Umm Qas,r UNICEF found filling buckets took too long, so it brought in big plastic water bladders which could be filled faster. These bladders have to be protected from looters though since the country is somewhat lawless in this time of unrest. A water pipeline from Kuwait was tapped into by desperate Iraqi farmers, so little of the water reached the cities. To make matters worse, some areas are plagued by looters and vandals that are wrecking water purification stations and destroying critical sources of chlorine. On the other hand, as of April 26th Army Engineers were stating that as much as sixty percent of Baghdad's water works had been returned to operational levels.


    Reference: http://www.uwec.edu/grossmzc/stokstaw.html
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Landesman!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search