Electric potential

Vietnamese translation: điện thế

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electric potential
Vietnamese translation:điện thế
Entered by: Hien Luu

02:29 Mar 10, 2018
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation /
English term or phrase: Electric potential
Context:
Definition of Electric potential: The work per unit of charge required to move a charge from a reference point to a specified point, measured in joules per coulomb or volts.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/electric potential
Hien Luu
Vietnam
điện thế
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

VIET NGUYEN NGO
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2điện thế
VIET NGUYEN NGO
5điện thế
Phuong Luu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electric potential
điện thế


Explanation:
My suggestion.


    https://www.rung.vn/dict/en_vn/Electric_potential
VIET NGUYEN NGO
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phuong Luu
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Little Woods
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric potential
điện thế


Explanation:
http://ffs.iuh.edu.vn/vi/baigiang/16315062015

Phuong Luu
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search