Example

English translation: Yes, "example of cable attenuation".

02:29 Sep 3, 2016
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Example
In absence of further guidance from network operators, the cable lengths that result in the attenuation values given in Table H.2 or cable simulators that provide an equivalent line attenuation value (measured at 300 kHz) shall be used during testing. Other cables lengths used shall be documented in the test report.

Table H.2 – Example cable attenuation

This is from the test standard. (Someone transcribe it.)
I think Example cable attenuation should be Example of cable attenuation.
Is that right?

Thank you for your help.
Mitsuko Yoshida
Selected answer:Yes, "example of cable attenuation".
Explanation:
Or "Example: cable attenuation".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2Yes, "example of cable attenuation".
Jack Doughty
4example
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
example
Yes, "example of cable attenuation".


Explanation:
Or "Example: cable attenuation".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronika McLaren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
example
example


Explanation:
I really don't think the 'of' is either necessary or helpful here.

The point is, this is presumably a table that gives lots of examples of cable attenuation; if this is the case, using 'example' in the singular to qualify 'cable attention' follows standard EN practice.

However, by adding 'of', 'example' becaomes a noun in its own right — in which case, it would probably need to be made plural 'examples of cable attenuation'.

Just try imagining it with the 'adjective' 'example' reaplced by (say) 'typical'...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search