KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

hard contacts

English translation: My guess


14:34 Mar 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: hard contacts
sensors - safety devices - muting module

If OSSDs are to be used without this handshake capability that is, non-XXX Safety devices), interposing safety relays or interfacing modules must be used to provide hard contacts and be wired as shown in Figure 20.

what are hard contacts? what's the difference with relay contacts?

(OSSD = output signal switching device - however I think it refers to outputs where such devices are connected)
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:My guess
Explanation:
I would assume here that the difference is between, say, optoelectronic contacts and real metal-to-metal relay contacts.

The optoelectonic contacts have a photodiode that emits light when current passes through it. This light is sensed by a phototransistor that conducts when it senses light. While these devices are encased in the same block of plastic there is NO physical, electrical connection. So in my opinion, this is NOT a "hard contact" in your sense.

Relays, on the other hand, have metal that contacts metal to send the electrical current on its way. This, then, would be your hard contact.

My thoughts from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3My guess
jccantrell
2 +2physical contacts
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -1nonswitched contacts
mk_lab


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My guess


Explanation:
I would assume here that the difference is between, say, optoelectronic contacts and real metal-to-metal relay contacts.

The optoelectonic contacts have a photodiode that emits light when current passes through it. This light is sensed by a phototransistor that conducts when it senses light. While these devices are encased in the same block of plastic there is NO physical, electrical connection. So in my opinion, this is NOT a "hard contact" in your sense.

Relays, on the other hand, have metal that contacts metal to send the electrical current on its way. This, then, would be your hard contact.

My thoughts from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's exactly it; 'hard' contacts may be regarded as more reliable and fail-safe than purely electronic connections
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical contacts


Explanation:
my take, but your text sounds kind of odd, maybe a backtranslation?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though the text sounds fine to me, not odd at all, just jargon! Takes a techy to know one :-)
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nonswitched contacts


Explanation:
nonswitched contacts vs. switched (relay) contacts

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jccantrell: Isn't a 'nonswitched contact' called a "wire" in English?
2 hrs

disagree  Tony M: No, sorry, this is exactly the opposite of what it means in this context!
3 hrs