by using

English translation: by using

02:31 Aug 30, 2019
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: by using
The program is easy to operate at daily startup meetings. The effect can be measured by using a scale to obtain the conditions at both the individual child and whole class level. It is necessary to consider implementation in various grades, achievements throughout the year, and cumulative achievements over many years of school life.

About "by using" a native speaker does not like to use "by before using" and usually deletes "by" but another native speaker do not mind to use "by using." In this case "scale" is highlighted with "by", so that I think "using" is better.

Is it OK? Thank you.
Sue-my
English translation:by using
Explanation:
'by' is perfectly fine here, and there's nothing wrong with 'using' in this instance — I think you'd better consult a different EN native speaker in future:

"We can measure the length of our pencil by using a ruler"

In many cases with 'using', 'by' is not strictly necessary, but I think in this instance it fis best.

Please note that there are other, far more serious flaws in your proposed translation!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by using
Tony M
4 +1by implementing
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by implementing


Explanation:
same as by using but a bit more elegant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-08-30 02:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: by employing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-08-30 02:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also more elegant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-30 02:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by using is ok too in my opinion so here you have a couple more options if you have to modify

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I couldn't agree with 'implementing', which is a bit hifalutin — would you say "implementing a ruler to measure..."? But also, 'implementation' follows immediately after!
5 hrs

neutral  David Moore: David, you and I also seldom disagree (see my comment to Tony M's post), but I would certainly have disagreed here with your "implementation", with its inferential meaning of "introducing", but for your last line.
5 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: That would mean that the scale wasn't already in existence: not what is meant by "by using".
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by using


Explanation:
'by' is perfectly fine here, and there's nothing wrong with 'using' in this instance — I think you'd better consult a different EN native speaker in future:

"We can measure the length of our pencil by using a ruler"

In many cases with 'using', 'by' is not strictly necessary, but I think in this instance it fis best.

Please note that there are other, far more serious flaws in your proposed translation!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Tony, you and I seldom disagree, but I think you are being less than just to Sue-my's proposed translation - I see nothing wrong with it at all. However, I do agree strongly that Sue-my must urgently find other (better!) ENSs to whom she turns in future!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David! I think if you re-read it again carefully, you will see what I'm referring to... My only point is that 'by' is the least of my concerns here.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

agree  B D Finch: Also agree with your comments about "far more serious flaws" in the proposed translation.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

agree  Tina Vonhof: Could the rest of the paragraph be improved? Probably, but I think it is understandable in its present form.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina! Yes, "understandable" — but more flawed than just the stylistic nicety of using 'by' or not.

agree  Michael Confais
4 days
  -> Thanks, Michael!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search