grammar question

English translation: he or she

13:35 Nov 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: grammar question
In the following sentence, what is the correct way to refer back to the Borrower later on in the sentence? Is it a UK/US issue? The doubt I have is in capital letters.


The Borrower accepts the Loan granted and undertakes to reimburse the amounts owed as principal on the Loan and to pay the interest accrued, and to honor all other commitments IT/THEY/(THE BORROWER)/OTHER has assumed.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:he or she
Explanation:
but there are ways of getting around this: on the loan and agrees to pay the interest accrued as well as honoring all other commitments assumed as part of this contract agreement

agrees to reimburse..., pay..., and honor all other commitments assumed
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8he or she
RHELLER
4they have assumed
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
he or she


Explanation:
but there are ways of getting around this: on the loan and agrees to pay the interest accrued as well as honoring all other commitments assumed as part of this contract agreement

agrees to reimburse..., pay..., and honor all other commitments assumed

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarry (X): or: assumed under the loan
7 mins
  -> thanks, Jarry :-)

agree  Tony M: Yes, your getaround is the best solution IMHO
8 mins
  -> thanks Tony :-)

agree  claudia bagnardi
24 mins
  -> thanks Claudia!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Nice work, Rita!
59 mins
  -> thanks Bill :-)

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Prefer the workaround; may even be as simple as "commitments assumed herein".
1 hr
  -> thanks Erich but I do not presume to be a lawyer :-)

agree  conejo: Yes
2 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  zaphod
3 hrs
  -> happy turkey day Peter :-)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Marju :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have assumed


Explanation:
I would say 'they' because you haven't precise information about who the borrower is. The borrower could be an individual, could be a company, group of people, third parties, who knows. This would be the best general and collective way of assuming the possession of the borrower.

Oh, and scrub 'has' to 'have', obviously.
ATB.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search