KudoZ home » English » Linguistics

examination board minutes vs. minutes of the examination board

English translation: depends on context


14:17 Dec 29, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / language usage
English term or phrase: examination board minutes vs. minutes of the examination board
I would appreciate any feedback on which sounds better English:
Minutes of the Examination Board
or
Examination Board Minutes

to my ear 'minutes of' require as the object of the clause a complementing word like 'meeting, session, address, speech, etc.' rather than the name of the body taking/preparing the minutes.

What is the opinion of native and other non-native English speakers?

Are clauses like: minutes of the chairman, minutes of the supervisory board, etc. correct or rather should be avoided in favor of: chairman's minutes, supervisory board('s) minutes, etc.

TIA
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
English translation:depends on context
Explanation:
Either form can be used (although you may well want to say "the examination board's minutes" rather than "examination board minutes") - which is appropriate will depend entirely on your context. For a title (e.g. of the minutes themselves) it is going to need to be "minutes of the examination board", but within in a sentence it might be entirely appropriate to say "as recorded in the examination board's minutes".
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9depends on context
Armorel Young
4 +3Minutes of the Examination Board
Jack Doughty
5Minutes of the Board of ExaminationMurat Yildirim


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minutes of the Board of Examination


Explanation:
Minutes of the (Examination) Board of Examination

Murat Yildirim
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: I'm not really sure how posting this answer, without any explanation, could be of any help to Asker. A confidence level of 5 seems rather high in the circumstances.
4 hrs

neutral  Armorel Young: Why on earth change the perfectly acceptable "examination board" to the unnatural-sounding "board of examination"? - you could have a board of examiners, but hardly a board of examination
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
depends on context


Explanation:
Either form can be used (although you may well want to say "the examination board's minutes" rather than "examination board minutes") - which is appropriate will depend entirely on your context. For a title (e.g. of the minutes themselves) it is going to need to be "minutes of the examination board", but within in a sentence it might be entirely appropriate to say "as recorded in the examination board's minutes".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Without the hyphen, "Examination board minutes" looks odd to me.
14 mins

agree  languagelearner
15 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Examination board minutes: example of noun used as prenominal modifier - garden fence, university student.
28 mins

agree  flipendo
43 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day3 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
7 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Minutes of the Examination Board


Explanation:
This sounds normal to me. You might say "I am attending a board for the vacant job", for example, even though you actually mean a single session.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Enza Longo
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 hrs