fixed marker points

English translation: fixed marker points

07:30 May 26, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: fixed marker points
"It [the news] is always there and punctuates the day and other programming with fixed marker points, while it also gives regular updates on what is happening in the world."

I'm not sure what these 'fixed marker points' might be?
rzezucha
Selected answer:fixed marker points
Explanation:
It's using a metaphor of something physical, for example the mile markers around a marathon route, to describe the way that the news punctuates other programming at regular times, thus allowing the viewer to negotiate their way through the day.
Selected response from:

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3fixed marker points
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
3 +1reference point
Damian Hosford


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed marker points


Explanation:
It's using a metaphor of something physical, for example the mile markers around a marathon route, to describe the way that the news punctuates other programming at regular times, thus allowing the viewer to negotiate their way through the day.

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sheila Wilson
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Phong Le
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference point


Explanation:
Just another option

Damian Hosford
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thuy-PTT (X)
22 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search