part of sentence

English translation: Yes, exactly

14:27 Apr 2, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: part of sentence
Take 1 tablet by mouth every 6 hours until finished.

In which sense 'until finished' has been used here? Does it mean we should keep taking 1 tablet until all of the tablets are finished? Thanks
Ketan
English translation:Yes, exactly
Explanation:
Particularly if it's an antibiotic. If you don't finish the course, you may not be cured completely, and may develop a resistance to the antibiotic in question. When the doctor next wants to prescribe this antibiotic to you, it may not be effective.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Wow! What a wonderful explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Yes, exactly
David Moore
1 +4until the course is finished
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
until the course is finished


Explanation:
until the prescribed course of tablets is finished ... until all the tablets are gone ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-02 14:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong confidence level

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
6 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 mins

agree  Rania KH
1 hr

agree  XiaoRan
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Yes, exactly


Explanation:
Particularly if it's an antibiotic. If you don't finish the course, you may not be cured completely, and may develop a resistance to the antibiotic in question. When the doctor next wants to prescribe this antibiotic to you, it may not be effective.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Wow! What a wonderful explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
12 mins

agree  Shane London
30 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Excellent note David!
38 mins

agree  silvia b (X)
47 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Yep. Ketan: the phrase assumes that the number of tablets in the bottle is exactly the number of tablets the pt. needs: not one more, not one less.
1 hr

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
4 hrs

agree  daliasalah
6 hrs

agree  juvera: The course is the number of tablets the doctor prescribed. As David says, for example all the antibiotic tablets prescribed will have to be taken. (Not like painkillers, where you take a few, when you feel the need.)
8 hrs

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
13 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search