space objects

English translation: objects that travel/move in space

09:05 Dec 31, 2016
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: space objects
Facilities and activities here refers to any nuclear reactor wherever located; any nuclear fuel cycle facility; any radioactive waste management facility; the transport and storage of nuclear fuels or radioactive wastes; the manufacture, use, storage, disposal and transport of radioisotopes for agricultural, industrial, medical and related scientific and research purposes; and the use of radioisotopes for power generation in space objects.
Masoud Kakoli
Iran
English translation:objects that travel/move in space
Explanation:
A radioisotope thermoelectric generator (RTG, RITEG) is an electrical generator that uses an array of thermocouples to convert the heat released by the decay of a suitable radioactive material into electricity by the Seebeck effect. This generator has no moving parts.

RTGs have been used as power sources in satellites, space probes, and unmanned remote facilities such as a series of lighthouses built by the former Soviet Union inside the Arctic Circle. RTGs are usually the most desirable power source for unmaintained situations that need a few hundred watts (or less) of power for durations too long for fuel cells, batteries, or generators to provide economically, and in places where solar cells are not practical. Safe use of RTGs requires containment of the radioisotopes long after the productive life of the unit.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radioisotope_thermoelectric_ge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-31 09:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radioisotope Thermoelectric Generators, or RTGs, provide electrical power for spacecraft by converting the heat generated by the decay of plutonium-238 (Pu-238) fuel into electricity using devices called thermocouples. Since they have no moving parts that can fail or wear out, RTGs have historically been viewed as a highly reliable power option. Thermocouples have been used in RTGs for a total combined time of over 300 years, and a not a single thermocouple has ever ceased producing power.

https://solarsystem.nasa.gov/rps/rtg.cfm

Creating robotic spacecraft that could thrive in these extreme environments demands technical innovation. One of the most important components for such missions is their electrical power supply. For most space exploration missions where sunlight is abundant, solar power has been the preferred choice. But as the environments at chosen destinations grow harsher, and missions evolve to be more demanding, it becomes more likely that effective power and heating for a spacecraft would require a Radioisotope Power System (RPS).

http://www.jpl.nasa.gov/news/fact_sheets/radioisotope-power-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-31 09:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A radioisotope thermoelectric generator, or RTG, uses the fact that radioactive materials (such as plutonium) generate heat as they decay into non-radioactive materials. The heat used is converted into electricity by an array of thermocouples which then power the spacecraft.

http://www.qrg.northwestern.edu/projects/vss/docs/power/1-wh...

'Space objects' could also be called 'spacecraft'.

A spacecraft is a vehicle, or machine designed to fly in outer space. Spacecraft are used for a variety of purposes, including communications, earth observation, meteorology, navigation, space colonization, planetary exploration, and transportation of humans and cargo.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spacecraft
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4objects that travel/move in space
Helena Chavarria
4aerospace mobils/vehicles/utility
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
objects that travel/move in space


Explanation:
A radioisotope thermoelectric generator (RTG, RITEG) is an electrical generator that uses an array of thermocouples to convert the heat released by the decay of a suitable radioactive material into electricity by the Seebeck effect. This generator has no moving parts.

RTGs have been used as power sources in satellites, space probes, and unmanned remote facilities such as a series of lighthouses built by the former Soviet Union inside the Arctic Circle. RTGs are usually the most desirable power source for unmaintained situations that need a few hundred watts (or less) of power for durations too long for fuel cells, batteries, or generators to provide economically, and in places where solar cells are not practical. Safe use of RTGs requires containment of the radioisotopes long after the productive life of the unit.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radioisotope_thermoelectric_ge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-31 09:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radioisotope Thermoelectric Generators, or RTGs, provide electrical power for spacecraft by converting the heat generated by the decay of plutonium-238 (Pu-238) fuel into electricity using devices called thermocouples. Since they have no moving parts that can fail or wear out, RTGs have historically been viewed as a highly reliable power option. Thermocouples have been used in RTGs for a total combined time of over 300 years, and a not a single thermocouple has ever ceased producing power.

https://solarsystem.nasa.gov/rps/rtg.cfm

Creating robotic spacecraft that could thrive in these extreme environments demands technical innovation. One of the most important components for such missions is their electrical power supply. For most space exploration missions where sunlight is abundant, solar power has been the preferred choice. But as the environments at chosen destinations grow harsher, and missions evolve to be more demanding, it becomes more likely that effective power and heating for a spacecraft would require a Radioisotope Power System (RPS).

http://www.jpl.nasa.gov/news/fact_sheets/radioisotope-power-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-12-31 09:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A radioisotope thermoelectric generator, or RTG, uses the fact that radioactive materials (such as plutonium) generate heat as they decay into non-radioactive materials. The heat used is converted into electricity by an array of thermocouples which then power the spacecraft.

http://www.qrg.northwestern.edu/projects/vss/docs/power/1-wh...

'Space objects' could also be called 'spacecraft'.

A spacecraft is a vehicle, or machine designed to fly in outer space. Spacecraft are used for a variety of purposes, including communications, earth observation, meteorology, navigation, space colonization, planetary exploration, and transportation of humans and cargo.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spacecraft

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. Happy New Year!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yasutomo :-)

agree  Daryo: technically: in outer space
14 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you, Daryo, and Happy New Year!

agree  acetran
4 days
  -> Thank you, acetran. Happy New Year!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerospace mobils/vehicles/utility


Explanation:
Mi proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2016-12-31 21:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mobiles.


    Reference: http://https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=-oB5AAAAIAAJ&q=a...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search