reckon & assume

English translation: Reckon is to . . . .

02:04 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: reckon & assume
What are the differences btw the two pls. tq
baby
English translation:Reckon is to . . . .
Explanation:
. . . consider, think or suppose.

Assume can also mean suppose, but a closer shade of meaning is to "take granted for true."

Similar meaning, shades of difference.
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
How bout presume then?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3difference below
Elizabeth Lyons
5Reckon is to . . . .
Java Cafe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reckon is to . . . .


Explanation:
. . . consider, think or suppose.

Assume can also mean suppose, but a closer shade of meaning is to "take granted for true."

Similar meaning, shades of difference.

Java Cafe
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
How bout presume then?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
difference below


Explanation:
Well, in a relative vacuum (little context), reckon implies guessing and assume implies a forgone conclusion. Reckon is a form of reasoning and assume is more decisive. Reckon is rather provincial/colloquial in US English. There can also be the inference when it is used as in a "day of reckoning" which implies being held accountable. Assume has many other meanings. More context is needed.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good that you told asker that it sounds provincial - I try to avoid using it
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita! Yes, reckon sounds very Mayberry ;-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Robert Donahue
4 days
  -> Thank you Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search